Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    hyderabad
    Posts
    5
    Name:
    M.GOPIKRISHNA REDDY
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default reg BPL card eligibility - help

    dear sirs,
    i am a PIO at hyd, one person applied for some information by putting bpl card, the material costs nearly 8000/-, whether i can legally verify his credentials regarding his eligibility for BPL card, by addressing to concern authorities?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Secunderabad
    Posts
    39,581
    Name:
    C J Karira
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: reg BPL card eligibility - help

    You can verify his BPL status but remember that the information has to be provided within 30 days other wise in any case it has to be provided "free of charge" under Sec 7(6).

    Will you be able to verify the BPL status within time ?


    Follow me on Twitter @cjkarira

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bhubaneswar
    Posts
    620
    Name:
    Laxmi Narayan Khandual
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: reg BPL card eligibility - help

    In either case ie whether u donot verify authenticity of BPL(Presume ok)/legally verify found ok, u have to provide inf free of cost to BPL seekers.Since the inf sought involves huse cost to be borne by PA,better to legally verify the authenticity of BPL Card expediting the matter with spl interest so as to furnish the inf in time.Keep record of all correspondances on verification process & time spent for the same which will help if any comlicacy arises.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Chandigarh
    Posts
    4,012
    Name:
    Surendera M. Bhanot
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    13

    Default Re: reg BPL card eligibility - help


    There is no harm in verifying the BPL status of the applicant. You are under obligation to supply information within 30 days. Inany case information to a BPL is required to be furnished free of cost. While supplying the information to the applicant, make this point clear the his BPL credentials are being verified seperately. Incase there was a lie, he will be proceeded against. You can lodge an FIR against the application if he has obtained free information by falsification, even at a later stage. Your this action will be trated as action taken in good faith and you will not incure any adverse situation against you.

    Section 21. of the RTI Act 2005 says thet - No suit, prosecution or other legal proceeding shall lie against any person for anything which is in good faith done or intended to be done under this Act or any rule made thereunder.

    quoute this section.