Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
seniorcitizen

Are private sector banks and co-operative banks covered under rti?

Question

seniorcitizen

Sir/s,

 

I understand that all Nationalized Banks are covered under Right to Information Act. I wonder whether all the other Banks in private sector like ICICI, STANCHART and the like, are also covered under Right to Information Act.

 

Further are the Banks in Co-Operative sector covered under Right to Information Act?

 

Please clarify and oblige.

 

Senior Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
umapathi.s

sir above two category of banks are not covered under RTI Act-2005.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

There are ways for bringing certain things of those Banks into RTI in an indirect way. FIrst file a complaint to RBI on facts, and request them to confirm facts of the complaint with verification of documents. Once documents come into possession of RBI, through RTI Act, you can demand the same. But, the process works only in case of frauds and other complaints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy