Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
janardhanap

Request for Pasport Number

Question

janardhanap

Hello,

 

My name is Janardhan P and my date of birth is 22/03/1960. Please tell me my Passport Number and do the needful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

Welcome to RTI INDIA PORTAL. Thank you for choosing RTI INDIA PORTAL.

 

Please click the following link and read through the topics:

 

RTI Information

 

Please do not post in to multiple forums or start multiple threads. You need to study links on home page of this website and then start drafting RTI for common problem of specific issues etc. You can post draft RTI application on this portal so that our members can refine it. Thus you will be having working knowledge of RTI over a period of time. Please also visit this website often and peruse queries and replies by our members, which will make you comfortable with RTI.

 

Dear Member, in addition,

 

If you are interested in reading the whole RTI Act please go to the following link:

 

Right to Information Act 2005 [RTI Wiki]

 

To explore about RTI kindly refer following links

 

(A) Download RTI Forms

(B) How to Become RTI Activist

© How to file RTI Online

(D) Centre / State RTI Rules and Fees

(E) Case laws of RTI

 

With Regards & Best Wishes.

Manoj B.Patel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

Dear member,

 

This portal is dedicated to discussing issues related to RTI Act 2005.

 

For doubts/queries, such as yours, best is to consult a knowledgeble advocate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

This portal is dedicated in guiding citizens for seeking information from Public Authorities under RTI Act, and can not inform your passport number and related information.

If you want information from Passport officer, you have to seek such information from Central Public Information Officer, of Passport Office.......before which you have filed your application, with RTI fee of Rs.10/- in Indian Postal order drawn in favour of Accounts Officer, PPO, payable at place of PPO.

There is no prescribed format and you can just seek information by providing your full postal address and avoid questioning / interrogating queries.

Information Solicited:

Please provide the passport Number of...................standing in the name of ..................residing at...................................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • jeevan
      By jeevan
      I wanted to know weather my oral request be entertained at public officer?
    • crusader
      By crusader
      I had a case which require urgent information from the local government hospital, but the admin officer is just sitting over and waiting for the time to pass of 30 days.
       
      Can I have the information before the 30 days? I mean under the law? has there been any inforcement in this?
       
      An early response will benefit a lot.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy