Jump to content
News Ticker
  • 0
Rajapandian Rajagopal

Enquiry about tamilnadu government approved cinema ticket prices

Question

Rajapandian Rajagopal

Hi sir, In tamilnadu even in the small towns the movie ticket price is equal to multiplex theaters. They were not mentioning the ticket price also in the given ticket.

So I want the procedure that how to get the government fixed ticket price and where to complain if they were charging more than what is allowed.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
jps50

You may lodge a detailed complaint with photocopies of tickets etc to District Collector. If no action is taken by him in a month send a reminder to him. Even if after 15 days of reminding no positive response is visible, you may use RTI against SPIO of District Collector Office by referring:Long pending? :http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/blogs/jps50/69-any-thing-pending-govt.htmlhttps://app.box.com/s/hcuhkwein4m95jttabjdhttps://www.box.com/s/4a226fbd926cfe793bd4 HOW TO FILE RTI:http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/blogs/jps50/93-how-make-rti-application-effective.htmlhttps://app.box.com/s/5n8e7xx2l2n48yt7hhy1TNhttp://www.rtiindia.org/guide/centrestate-rti-rules-and-fees-3/tamilnadu-right-to-information-rules-26/?ltr=TYou can also take help of consumer protection NGOs functioning in Chennai. I have following details of one such NGO in Chennai:Citizen consumer and Civic Action Group (CAG) No. 9(Old No. 5) , II Street, Padnabha Nagar,Adayar, Chennai - 600 020Tel:044-24460387 E-mail : contact@cag.org.in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Rajapandian Rajagopal

Thank you for your information sir. But where can I get the details of govt approved ticket charges?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Rajapandian Rajagopal

Thank you madam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
nasingh2

Mr. Rajapandian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
nasingh2

Is there any rule, in one RTI i can ask only one question? I want to know; if question are related same

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
nasingh2

Hello

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
nasingh2
Thank you madam.

 

Hello

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
koteswararaonerella

there is no such rule that only one should be asked . you can ask multiple questions but dont use why and how as it amounts to interagation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
karira

The best solution is to collect as many tickets as possible and then file a complaint with the Commercial Taxes Department in Tamil Nadu.

 

They collect something called "Entertainment Tax" and they will be evry interested in collecting information.

 

Lodge the complaint with the Commissioner of Commercial taxes, Chennai.

 

Wait for 2 months and then follow up with a RTI to get to know the status of your complaint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Rajapandian Rajagopal
@karira Thank you for your guidance. The problem is they didn't mentioned the ticket price even though it is computer generated tickets. It is possible to get the ticket price of all theaters by Internet booking. Does it helps to lodge complaint against them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
karira
@karira Thank you for your guidance. The problem is they didn't mentioned the ticket price even though it is computer generated tickets. It is possible to get the ticket price of all theaters by Internet booking. Does it helps to lodge complaint against them?

 

Yes it does.

File the complaint with all evidences you have....tickets, website screenshot, website url etc.

Also, it is better that you get others to file same type of complaints.

The more complaints received by Commissioner Commercial Taxes, the faster he will act.

 

In TN there are many "actor" clubs. Can you take help of some "actor" club to file 100 complaints ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Rajapandian Rajagopal

I don't have any contacts of actors club. If you have then let me know. If they surely help me means, I will take.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
karira
I don't have any contacts of actors club. If you have then let me know. If they surely help me means, I will take.

 

Sorry I have no idea. You will have to ask some one locally.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Rajapandian Rajagopal

Ok I ll try.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      Can the General Diary of the police station where particulars of "All the details in r/o criminals arrested and entry of arrival/departure of all enrolled police officers on duty with nature of their duties, duty performed and places visited etc."   are maintained be inspected and photo copies sought from a particular police station under RTI?
      Is there any particular clause/section that needs to be quoted for inspection under RTI? Any format available for inspection under RTI?
    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      The person in the article below is me. I had a corporation official visit my house with the RTI and asking for my whereabouts. However the PIO has sent a reply on 8/5/19  stating that AE Div 170 is the person responsible for inspecting the banners on the particular stretch. It is after finalising this reply that I had got a call from AE Div 170 on 8/5/19 evening and a person visited my house on 9/5/19. The reply sent by PIO dated 8/5/19 was received on 11/5/19.
      Further The AE has stated that he has inspected the stretch and removed illegal banners immediately. However I have material evidence that the banners remained in the same place from afternoon till late night. Only the persons who kept the banner had removed them. So can I penalise the PIO for providing false and incorrect information. 
       

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy