Jump to content
  • 0
mea9677

Senior Citizen

Question

mea9677

What is age limit to become Senior Citizen to avail rebate of 30% on Property Tax by EDMC, Delhi.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

As the matter is related to EDMC, Delhi , search in their website, or file application to PIO,EDMC seeking the information as follows. You have to enclose Rs.10/- Indian postal order drawn in favour of Accounts officer,EDMC payable at New Delhi.

 

Information solicited:

1. Please provide me laid down norms/circulars that state about the procedure to be adopted for Senior Citizen to avail rebate of 30% on Property Tax by EDMC, Delhi.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • jswami16
      By jswami16
      Hi everybody,
       
      I am a new member & my name is swami. Can I get the answers for the following queries:
       
      1. Does the citizen of India can have access to the personal information (revenue details) of other citizen?
       
      2. If the Citizen cannot access, then who has the right to access it?
       
      3. Under what conditions govt authorities can access to personal information of the citizens of India?
       
      It would be of great help if the above issues are explained with reference to a case law.
       
      Please enlighten me on the above issues.
       
      Thanks & Regards,
       
      Swami
    • maneesh
      By maneesh
      Can a senior officer fine his subordinates for not furnishing information under the Right to Information Act? No, says the Karnataka Information Commission (KIC).
       
      In a recent order, the KIC ruled that penalty under Section 20 (1) can be levied only by the information commissions and that too only on public information officers.
       
      State chief information commissioner K K Misra and state information officer K A Thippeswamy ruled this while hearing a complaint filed by nine officials from Kolar.
       
      They were fined Rs 25,000 each — maximum penalty under the RTI Act, 2005 — by assistant commissioner of Kolar subdivision for denying information to an applicant.
       
      "The commission is aware that it is responsibility of all concerned, including the PIOs, to provide information sought under RTI Act promptly. Inordinate delays defeat the very purpose of the Act. In case, any official holding information is found to have failed to provide the required information without reasonable cause, he must be dealt with severely and action has to be taken against him. The option of levying penalty under section 20 (1) is, however, not available to the first appellate authority," KIC ruled.
       
      S Narayanaswamy, editor of local weekly, sought details of lands granted and copies of mutations from the tahsildar of Srinivasapura taluq.
       
      After the tahsildar replied that information was not available, the applicant went on appeal before the assistant commissioner,Kolar sub-division.
       
      In a surprise decision, the assistant commissioner, also the first appellate authority, slapped the highest penalty of Rs 25,000 on nine officials — from the tahsildar to the second division assistant to even the case worker — for having failed to furnish complete information.
       
      Upset with the decision, the officials complained and the KIC set aside the impugned order passed by the assistant commissioner.
       
      The KIC held that the first appellate authority has no powers to impose penalty under the RTI Act, but held that they can initiate disciplinary proceedings for dereliction of duty against the officials concerned.
       
      Only info panels can slap RTI fine-Bangalore-Cities-NEWS-The Times of India

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy