Jump to content
  • 0
sham dhanda

regarding "Inspection of Record

Question

sham dhanda

Hello,

sir is there any fees for video or photo graphy for "Inspection of Record & when PIO gave us certified copies of slected pages on the spot of inspection or later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

Dear member,

You can file application seeking inspection in the beginning itself as RTI Application. Inspection is one form of providing information, and an applicant has a right to seek certified copies of those documents selected by him during inspection.

Please read blog on Inspection for more details.

 

http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/attachments/blogs/attachment3048d1289108618-how-inspect-under-rti-inspection-guide-doc

 

 

http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/blogs/jps50/2749-assistance-inspection.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

Except RTI fee prescribed for application, and for obtaining certified copies at Rs.2/- per page, RTI Act never stipulated any fee .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

So far Gujarat is concerned fee for inspection is;

Further Fees (Sec 7(1), 7(3), 7(5))

(I) Information / documents to be provided where a separate

system or procedure or fees I charges for providing copy

does not exist in a Public Authority

(a) A4, A3 size paper -Rs.2/-per page

(b) Larger size paper -Amount of actual cost.

 

(2) For inspection of records where a separate system or

procedure or fees / charges does not exist in a Public

Authority

(a) No fees for the first half an hour.

(b) Rs.20/-for each half an hour thereafter.

 

(3) An amount of actual cost for providing sample, model or

photograph where a separate system or procedure or

fees / charges does not exist in a Public Authority.

 

(4) Rs.50/-per floppy or disc for information to be furnished in

a floppy or a disc, wherever possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Sunil Ahya

Please find a Draft RTI for the said purpose, given below -

 

Description of Information Required:

 

Kindly provide a certified photocopy of following information:

 

(i) In-accordance with the provision of section 2(j)(i) of the RTI Act, kindly provide me with an inspection of all the documents pertaining to the XXXXX.

 

Please note that, during the process of aforesaid inspection, I shall select the required information, kindly do provide me with a certified photocopy of such selected information on payment of the prescribed fee.

 

Furthermore, with a specific reference to the provision of section 2(j)(iv), I may please be facilitated to inspect the documents and obtain the record vide a photograph produced by my digital camera (or any other like device,) wherever I find it expedient to take photocopies of the inspected information in the said form.

 

Kindly refer to the following persuasive precedents whereby photography has been approved as a valid method of producing photocopies for obtaining information under the RTI Act, 2005:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      Can the General Diary of the police station where particulars of "All the details in r/o criminals arrested and entry of arrival/departure of all enrolled police officers on duty with nature of their duties, duty performed and places visited etc."   are maintained be inspected and photo copies sought from a particular police station under RTI?
      Is there any particular clause/section that needs to be quoted for inspection under RTI? Any format available for inspection under RTI?
    • garg0505
      By garg0505
      An RTI was filled by me on 19.11.18 to PIO to finance Department as enclosed herewith, Now PIO has replied that since you have asked certain questions in the disguise of  seeking information under RTI act. Asking the question is not covered under definition of "Information" as provided u/s 2(f) of the RTI act. Therefore the Questions asked by me can not replied under RTI Act 2005.
      Further PIO says Nonetheless I may visit the office of S.O.(Civil Establishment-II) inspect the concerned file on any working day between 03:00 pm to 04:pm and identify the required papers/documents. Same shall be provided the photocopies of required documents after depositing the prescribed fee @ Rs.2/- per page.
      So please guide me the use of word "Weather" comes under the definition of question?
      PIO reply after 55 Days and not trying to deemed and denies the information.
      May please advice further course of action, as I am not interested to visit the office. 
       
           
      RTI application Dated 19.11.2018 PIO CBS..docx

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy