Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
Lalitha Balaji

Withdrawal of PF during the tenure in the company

Question

Lalitha Balaji

Hello,

 

Wondering if I will be able to withdraw the fund either fully or 90% from the PF A/C during my tenure with the company.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

Dear member,

 

Kindly write about your problem so members can guide you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
D.T.RATHAVA

Withdrawal prior to retirement

Type of Advance Purpose Eligibility Maximum Admissible Amount Proof/ documents required

Under Para 68-NN of the Scheme

Only once Withdrawal prior to retirement

No minimum service atleast 54 years of age 1 year before retirement

90% of total of both shares Certificate from the employer showing the date of retirement

 

Apply in Form-31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

For approved purposes like construction of house, performing marriages PF authorities permits such withdrawal (Non repayable) after producing documents in support of that Permanent withdrawal.

As advised in Post No.4 search in the website or simply ask or you can seek such information from Seniors or HRD officials.

This is a simple matter and needs no RTI.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
karira

Thread moved to "Non RTI issues" section of the portal and closed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Similar Content

    • ganpat1956
      By ganpat1956
      If you are under the impression that RTI Act is for the betterment of the common man, it is time that you changed your perception and wake up to the reality around you. I came across the following report while surfing the web:
       
      " Using the Right to Information Act to access Ministry files and armed with petitions from MPs, Congress MP Naveen Jindal is campaigning for the Railways to purchase rails from his Jindal Steel and Power Limited (JSPL) but the Ministry isn’t buying. "
       
      Full details of this story are available in the online edition of The Indian Express dated November 28, 2006.
    • sunil sri
      By sunil sri
      dear all,
       
      recently i asked information on the letter head of a simity but the same was denied on the following grounds:
       
      not a natural citizen ;
       
      letter head cannot be used.
       
      However, i came to know that cic in its judgement has permitted the companies to seek information by using letter head.
       
      let me know, whether i can appeal by using the recent judgement.
       
      also please provide me the judgement.

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy