Jump to content
  • 0
debaprasad92

Time limit for additional fees.

Question

debaprasad92

Respected members,

Is there any time limit to intimate the applicant for additional fees? PIO send a ordinary letter (not in form:-B, mentioning extra fees of 200 rupees of 100 pages to deposit only at college counter after 27 days of filing RTI application. Plz give valuable suggestions.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
rameshverma
Respected members,

Is there any time limit to intimate the applicant for additional fees? PIO send a ordinary letter (not in form:-B, mentioning extra fees of 200 rupees of 100 pages to deposit only at college counter after 27 days of filing RTI application. Plz give valuable suggestions.

 

Thank you.

 

No. However DOPT issued the clarification vide OM No. 12/31/2013-IR dated 11.2.2013 which states as under:-

 

2. The Central Information Commission in one of its orders has mentioned that while there cannot be any hard and fast rule about when exactly the

intimation about the photocopying charges should be conveyed to the information seeker, it is implied in the prescribed time limit that the demand

for the photocopying charges must be made soon after the RTI application is received so that the information seeker has time to deposit the fees and

receive the information within the prescribed thirty days period. If the information sought is not voluminous or is not dispersed over a large number

of files, computation of the photocopying charges should not be a time consuming task. As soon as the RTI application is received, the holder of the

information should decide about how much information to disclose and then calculate the photocopying charges so that the CPIO can immediately write

to the information seeker demanding such fees.

 

No need to worry as PIO has to provide the information within prescribed period excluding the period consumed after demanding the deposit of further fee under Section 7(3) and deposit thereof by the applicant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
D.T.RATHAVA

if PIO send you later in stipulated time limit and you needs information urgent be paid fees and get information,

if not urgent file first appeal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
RAVEENA_O

PIO has 30 days time to supply the information. As per the provision of section 7(3)(a) of the RTI Act, wherever a decision is taken by a PIO to provide the information on payment of any further fee representing the cost of providing the information, he shall send an intimation to the person making the request, giving the details of further fees representing the cost of providing the information as determined by him, together with the calculations made to arrive at the amount in accordance with fee prescribed under sub-section (1) of section 7, requesting him to deposit that fees. The period intervening between the despatch of the said intimation and payment of fees shall be excluded for the purpose of calculating the period of thirty days referred above.

 

Therefore, there is no infirmity in the decision of PIO. It is not necessary that you should visit PIO's office. You can remit further charges/fee in the mode prescribed under RTI rules applicable to the public authority and intimate the PIO accordingly.

 

In this case PIO advised you the charges presuming that you will personally collect the information. In case, if you are not visiting PIO's office, please examine your state RTI Rules, to ascertain whether there is provision for additional postage charges for sending information by post / speed post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

"It is not correct to inform applicant to deposit fee for the asked documents so late as to near to the completion of 30 days period". - Ramesh Agarwal v. Ministry of Environment & Forest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
debaprasad92

According to CIC & DoPT, if information is not in voluminous then PIO should inform applicant as soon as possible. But here in this case PIO send letter to deposit fee of 100 pages after 28days of filing date. I think it would be better to get the documents. If PIO will not provide right information then i will go for next step.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
karira

You should be happy !

 

Because you have very good chances of getting the information free.

 

===============

 

The PIO has 30 days to provide you information.

The time period between the day that he informed you for additional fees and the time you deposit is not counted in the 30 day period.

 

In your case:

 

PIO took 27 days to ask for additional fees.

Pay the fees.

Then the PIO has exactly 3 days to provide you the information.

 

He obviously cannot (or will not). I am very sure.

 

If he overshoots the 30 days period (in total) then file a first appeal and ask for a refund.

 

DON'T WORRY, BE HAPPY !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
debaprasad92

I think applicant also have 15 days to deposit fees..so i will submit 2/3 days later, then the 30days period will be passed. Thanks for all suggestions. Proud to be in this portal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
RAVEENA_O

There is no such express provision of 15 days time limit to deposit fees, however, it is legitimate expectation that the applicant shall deposit the amount and obtain information within a reasonable time. When the Act cast an obligation on PIO to supply information within 30 days, the applicant is expected to obtain it within such reasonable time. The provisions of the RTI Act has already been discussed on Post No.4 above, which provides as under:

 

(3) Where a decision is taken to provide the information on payment of any further fee representing the cost of providing the information, the Central Public Information Officer or State Public Information Officer, as the case may be, shall send an intimation to the person making the request, giving—

 

(a) the details of further fees representing the cost of providing the information as determined by him, together with the calculations made to arrive at the amount in accordance with fee prescribed under sub- section (1), requesting him to deposit that fees, and the period intervening between the despatch of the said intimation and payment of fees shall be excluded for the purpose of calculating the period of thirty days referred to in that sub-section;

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Sunil Ahya

It is a norm of the PIOs across India to reply exactly on the 30th day of the receipt of RTI application and then it takes 5 to 10 days for the postal transit time, and as such the RTI applicants across India receive their reply anywhere between 35 to 40 days of having filed the RTI application and that too if they are lucky, because in quite a few cases PIOs just do not bother to reply unless first appeal has been filed, or worst in some cases unless second appeal has been filed.

 

Therefore practically speaking, just pay the amount and get the required information.

 

As far as getting a refund of Rs. 200/- is concerned the process and procedure is likely to cost you more than the principal amount.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

What is this condition "depositing cash at College Counter"? Is this according to RTI Act and rules and regulations of that Public Authority ?

Whether PA is having separate rules and regulations for copies as it is connected with academic issues like copy of answer sheets ?

What are the specific copies member has requested ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
RAVEENA_O

It is so simple - the public authority is a college and wants the applicant to deposit further fee in cash at its cash counter and collect the information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
debaprasad92

6 months ago i have filed RTI application to get information on appointments in this college. They played a trick with me & didn't provide information. So case is pending under SIC. Again i have filed same. This time they said to deposit 200 rupees. I know they will not provide perfect information. If they will provide a scam will be exposed & principal will be terminated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
debaprasad92

FAA has no power to impose penalty or give compensation. So should i move to SIC, if necessary. 200 rupees is not matter, thing is college authorities & PIO are not well known to RTI act. My aim is to bring transparency in our college. At least they will think 100 tyms before doing any illegal work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
RAVEENA_O

Please remit Rs.200/- and collect the information. If you are not satisfied with the information so supplied, please revert back to us for further guidance in SA / Complaint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • sharadphadke
      By sharadphadke
      In order to withdraw some urgent money, I made one withdrawal from ATM on 18-10-2009. The first transaction failed and so I made a second try. This time, I got Rs.1000/- as demanded. The security person commented, “Your account shall be credited next day for this failed transaction.”
      But as a safety measure, I lodged an internet complaint for this failed transaction, took a “Print Screen” shots for complaint as well as receipt. Both this “Print Screen” shots helped me in all this failed transaction.
      On 1-12-09 while my pass book was updated I found there is no credit for Rs. 1000/- for failed transaction and since I was in bank, I made enquiries and I was told to lodge a second complaint. Accordingly second complaint was lodged on that day.
      On 1-1-2010 while updating my pass book I noticed, there is still no credit. On enquiries, I was told it takes about a month or some time more. But still visit 3rd floor and check in ATM section. The matter was left there only.
      This is the first part of the story, second part started on 6-1-2010 evening when I was visiting RBI web page to find Singapore $ rate. I found a link for common persons, where in there were many notifications and my eye caught a notification dated 17-7-2009 for ATM reconciliation. I downloaded the pdf. The link to this page is:
       
      Reserve Bank of India
       
      On reading this pdf I was rather shocked! It had stated, if the complaint is not solved within 12 working days, I was to be given Rs. 100/- per day as compensation.
      On next day, i.e. on 7-1-10, I took the print out of this notification and visited my bank at around 2 PM and showed it to the branch manager. The effect was very surprising and he promised to look in the matter and my residence received a call from bank staff that my account has been credited with Rs. 1000/- at around 5 PM. The message was also kept to call bank next day. I had high-lighted the condition of Rs. 100/- per day with high light marker. The Manager, Chief Manager and staff member started pleading some of the member from the branch shall be punished and he (Chief Manager) shall look in the matter and find the way. There was no action on his part for other 10 or more days.
       
      Since this being a very major issue, in the mean time I contacted an advocate and asked if a public interest litigation can be filed in High Court and get the order for all banks to act on this rule and give the compensation. He confirmed that this can be done but there has to be some evidence from different banks as they are also not following this rule. Hence he dictated an application under RTI and asked me to visit 2 days later to collect print out. That day he refused to take the case on the ground of time and refused to give the draft also.
       
      I thought of trying it my self and made application to:
       
      1) Bank of Maharashtra, as the H.O. was in Pune where I stay.
      2) Bank of Baroda, their Regional Office.
      3) Dena Bank, in there Regional Office.
      4) ICICI as they have ‘n number of ATM centers.
      5) IDBI bank Mumbai.
      6) Bank of India, Mumbai as my bank.
       
      These banks were selected as test case and have no specific reason.
      A separate application to RBI was also made since it was referred in there letter that they are receiving many complaints.
       
      Questions asked to 6 banks were:
       
      1) How many complaints were received for wrongfully debited on account of “failed ATM transactions”?
      2) In how many days the wrongfully debited amount was credited to the account of customer? You may give the answer as min and max days taken.
      3) Do you have any stipulated period policy to solve this type of complaint?
      4) If so, what is the maximum period you have specified?
      5) Do you reimburse any amount as compensation, for the delay caused in above period to the aggrieved customer?
      6) If yes, what is the amount you reimburse to the aggrieved customer? And how it is calculated?
      7) Do you have any system, to review this failed ATM transactions, and keep them to the Board of Directors, indicating inter alia, the quantum of compensation given to customer, reasons thereof, and action taken to avoid this delay?
      8) If yes, supply me the copy of this report.
       
      In the letter to RBI the questions were asked giving the reference to the directives they have sent to banks, given on web page and are as:
       
      1) How many complaints you received in connection of ATM failure in 2008? Give the details bank wise.
      2) How many complaints you received for above reason in 2009?
      3) How many complaints you have received after 17-7-2009?
      4) What mechanism you have set to enforce the Payment and Settlement System Act 2007, (Act 51 of 2007)? (Section-18)
      5) Is there any facility given on web site which gives the acknowledgement to the complaint via net?
      6) If not why?
       
      I think answers from RBI are very funny and vague. The answer given by the Reserve Bank is as follows:
       
      1) Information is not available with this department readily, since ATM related complaints are categorized along with credit / debit card complaints in our Complaint Tracking System. As per our records, we have received 17648 complaints relating to ATM cards, Debit cards and Credit cards during the year 2008-09.
      2) – do -
      3) – do –
      5) The web site has no such provision
      6) The information is not available with this dept.
       
      4) Answer to my (4) was from different dept. and the answer is “For regulation of payment system, the bank lays down policies and issues directions under Section 18 of Payment and settlement systems act 2007 as and when necessary.” It also states I can appeal against this reply to so and so….
       
      From the banks, the response is as below:
       
      1) ICICI : We are not covered under TRI and referred CIC order dated 9-8-2007
      2) IDBI : No of complaint-73700 and follows rules of RBI. Min-2 days max. 12 days, follows RBI guideline and pay 100/- p.d. Answer to Q-8 can not be given under sec. 8(1)(d) of RTI act.
      3) Bank of Maharashtra : No. of complaint=40010 and follows RBI directions and “there was no such occasion of delay by card cell” Answer to Q-8 – Not applicable.
      4) Bank of Baroda replied “as all information called for is maintained by corporate office and we are forwarding your application to them”
      5) Dena Bank : One Branch Manager from nearer branch visited my house but house was locked and hence he kept a message requesting to call on his mobile. So far there is no reply from them so far.
      6) Bank of India : There is no reply so far.
       
      I had sent one more RTI letter asking bank why my account was not credited with Rs.6500/- on 7-1-2010 along with Rs.1000/- and the account was credited 0n 25-2-2010 for Rs.6500/- The second letter was to separate Public Interest Litigation keep me away from one of beneficiary in the case.
       
      Now, I want your guidance in this case for archiving the goal on all India basis.
      I wish each and every one who is deprived from this compensation part should get the money. And to get it for them how do I precede with current status. Now on each and every move is important because millions and millions are involed in this case.
    • MANOJ B. PATEL
      By MANOJ B. PATEL
      In a case of H.N. Shah v I.T. Department CIC/MA/A/2008/156, Neeru Bajaj v I.T. Commissioner CIC/AT/2006/644, I.K. Sachdeva v D.G.of I.T. CIC/AT/A/2008/170 it is held that income tax returns was personal information, so disclosure of it was prohibited.
       
      is there any remedy to get the information on this issue ?

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy