Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
prema

can another government organisation ask information under RTI?

Question

prema

I want to know can another organisation ask for information from another organisation? Can the Railway department ask for information from the bank, about the pension payment details made by them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
maneesh

Under RTI Act, 2005 any PERSON can obtain information by making a request.

 

RTI Act does not define PERSON. However, The General Clauses Act, 1897 defines PERSON as

 

"Person" shall include any company or association or body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, "Political Agent" shall mean- In relation to any territory outside India, the Principal Officer, by whatever name called, representing the Central Government in such territory, and in relation to any territory within India to which the Act or Regulation containing the expression does not extend, any officer appointed by the Central Government to exercise all or any of the powers of a Political Agent under that Act or Regulation.

Thereby, another organisation can ask for information from another organisation.

 

A previously answered question can also be reffered in this context.

http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/ask-rti-support/72-can-information-officer-direct-approach-other-authority.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
kabilan s
Under RTI Act, 2005 any PERSON can obtain information by making a request.

 

RTI Act does not define PERSON. However, The General Clauses Act, 1897 defines PERSON as

 

"Person" shall include any company or association or body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, "Political Agent" shall mean- In relation to any territory outside India, the Principal Officer, by whatever name called, representing the Central Government in such territory, and in relation to any territory within India to which the Act or Regulation containing the expression does not extend, any officer appointed by the Central Government to exercise all or any of the powers of a Political Agent under that Act or Regulation.

Thereby, another organisation can ask for information from another organisation.

 

A previously answered question can also be reffered in this context.

http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/ask-rti-support/72-can-information-officer-direct-approach-other-authority.html

 

 

Does this hold good for the definition of 'Citizen' in RTI?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

But what ever is decided by earlier decisions, is that hold good unless that decision was set aside by Apex Court. It was ruled in several CIC decisions that only citizens are entitled for the information as a right.

The preamble confirms that the transparency and accountability of functioning to Governed, that mean citizens in a democracy. Even without RTI Act, any organisation can get such information, but it is only citizen that failed to secure such information and hence RTI Act came in to rescue citizens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • garg0505
      By garg0505
      Recently PIO of public authority, in a RTI application submitted u/s 6 of the RTI Act, responded to applicant after the stipulated time, you please visit the office of his junior and inspect the file/files, and after inspection of the files obtain the documents by depositing the money itself. Therefore, please provide expert opinions about the issue, as in my opinion no such provision do available to PIO to direct the information seekers under RTI Act. However if applicant desires himself to inspect the files, then option available to applicant to file the RTI application under section 2(j)(I) of the RTI act.
    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      I had sought details of loan and copies of agreement entered with World Bank, JICA etc. of IT Expressway Chennai (created in partnership with Govt of TN) However the PIO has replied that they have moved out of world bank loan and taken loan from other banks details of which cannot be disclosed under 8(1) d of RTI Act citing "commercial confidence".
      However the IT Expressway is a public limited company having entered into agreement with Govt of TN and others for developing and maintaining a particular stretch of road.
       
      Kindly help me frame a good first appeal.
       
      Sent from my SM-J510FN using RTI INDIA mobile app
       
       
       

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy