Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
Sagnik Biswas

Can i change my date of birth through affidavit?

Question

Sagnik Biswas

Hello,

I have passed my 10th standard and 10+2, graduation can i change my DOB by affidavit? If yes please oblige me and tell the procedure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Contact an advocate the legal procedure for changing date of birth. Please treat it as correction . Once the court approves and permits in gazette publication, you can get all certificates rectified as per Court order. Now the procedure is very difficult unless there is a good follow up. A mere affidavit is not sufficient, the affidavit should be supported by recorded evidence in Public authority's record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
RAVEENA_O

You may approach the School from where you have studied and submit application in prescribed format with mandatory documents through the school authorities. Please go through the CBSE Rules shown below. Similar rules exist for State Boards also.

 

RULE 69.1 CHANGES IN BOARD’S CERTIFICATE – CHANGES AND CORRECTIONS IN NAME

AMENDED RULE 69.1(ii): Application for correction in name/surname will be considered only within two years of the date of declaration of result provided the application

of the candidate is forwarded with the following documents:

 

(a) Admission form(s) filled in by the parents at the time of admission

 

(b) The School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parents of the candidate at the time of admission.

 

© Portion of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of the candidate.

 

viii) RULE 69.2 CHANGES IN BOARD’S CERTIFICATE – CHANGE/CORRECTION IN DATE OF BIRTH

AMENDED RULE 69.2(iv): The application for correction in date of birth duly forwarded by the Head of school along with documents mentioned in Byelaws

 

69.2(iii) shall be entertained by the Board only within two years of the date of declaration of result of Class X examination. No correction whatsoever shall be made on application submitted after the said period of two years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

,

I have passed my 10th standard and 10+2, graduation can i change my DOB by affidavit

 

The query states that he has completed +2 and graduation and the rules may not be applicable to the member as it reads as under

 

No correction whatsoever shall be made on application submitted after the said period of two years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy