Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
rahul529

Regarding College change

Question

rahul529

My daughter was studying pharma-d 3rd year in Andhra Pradesh in ****** college I want to change her to another college but the college authorities are not giving original certificates unless I pay money

 

 

Do I need to pay money?

can some one help me

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

There is no doubt, that college has suffered financial loss, as the student is vacating the seat after admission, and it may not be possible for them to get another student, because of that they have to incur loss of fees for the remaining semesters. This financial loss should be reimbursed by student, as it is his option to vacate the seat for his own convenience.

 

At the same time, the colleges must in no case should retain the originals at any cost. Both UGC and AICTE have served strict instructions in the form of directive circular to all colleges not to retain original certificates, as a security for the fees.

 

Thus both the aspects leaving the college and retaining original certificates are entirely different. The college must not reject to return the certificates, and should return the original certificates after verification as per UGC directives.

Please search in blogs in the forum, as more guidance was given in the blogs and the attachment of such 2 UGC circulars are also available.

 

Issue a notice under CP Act as follows:

 

NOTICE UNDER CP ACT

 

To.

..................................

 

 

 

This notice is served by .....................................S/o.....................................residing at................................................is a student of 3rd year with Roll No.............in Course in your college. (For brevity, herein called as complainant ) demanding for return of his original certificates, which were retained by you, not returned even after several requests by the college.

 

Complainant has sought for return of original certificates submitted at the time of admission, after verification. College has refused to return the original certificates without any reason, inspite of the clear UGC directives that institution should not refuse the return of original certificates under any circumstances, with flimsy reasons, not tenable under law.

Thus there is deficiency of service and harassment of the complainant by you, the college administration.

 

This notice is being given, demanding for return of all original certificates of complainant available with the college within 7 days from receipt of this notice, failing which the complaint has left with no alternative to report on non compliance of directives of UGC to higher authorities for action against college, and other remedies of seeking legal remedy for deficiency of services and harassment.

 

Place.............................................................................................................................Complaint.

Date............................................................................................................................(.......................)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
rahul529

Even if it is fee reimbursement also do we need to pay

 

Sent from my YU5510A using RTI INDIA mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

You are a student, just study what you have asked and what was the reply.

One can not clear your doubts and assumptions.

You have asked for the original certificates, and got suitable reply.

Focus on what is present and the priority.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

Please report back on status, as your experience may help other members that may face similar situation.

 

(I always know pretty well, taking back originals alone is not your problem. They have to return the original certificates. But, in your case the issue is obtaining TC from the present college for joining in the mid academic year / semesters in another college. The college is not bound to provide TC, if there are dues. The dues for remaining semesters are dues and college may not give you transfer certificate on this count, and then they are legal in demanding fees, as they are not bound to provide TC when there are dues)

 

So, think twice before entering into complications with the college.

Edited by G.L.N. Prasad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      I had sought details of loan and copies of agreement entered with World Bank, JICA etc. of IT Expressway Chennai (created in partnership with Govt of TN) However the PIO has replied that they have moved out of world bank loan and taken loan from other banks details of which cannot be disclosed under 8(1) d of RTI Act citing "commercial confidence".
      However the IT Expressway is a public limited company having entered into agreement with Govt of TN and others for developing and maintaining a particular stretch of road.
       
      Kindly help me frame a good first appeal.
       
      Sent from my SM-J510FN using RTI INDIA mobile app
       
       
       
    • shrivar1212
      By shrivar1212
      Hello,
      I require help on co-operative issue. I had filed the RTI with the PIO, Dy registrar of co-op societies seeking information on affairs of society.
      The PIO has replied stating that the information I am seeking is available with co-operative society. My query is:
      1] Can PIO direct an applicant to private body for information?
      2] The society in question comes under the jurisdiction of the PIO, since PIO is public authority and co-operative society a private body, is it not duty of PIO to seek information from society and give it to me? How can PIO direct me back to society? This is RTI application, either I have to appeal or I have to forego. I cannot complaint against reply. So I want to approach FAA, under what grounds can I?
      3] What kind of violation PIO has committed by directing me back to private society? 
      4] Does co-operative society come under the purview of RTI ACt?
      Your views are appreciated. I am fighting lone battle with corrupt system. 
       

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy