Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
Bhanu uday

How to know mobile numbers taken on my proof

Question

Bhanu uday

Recently I came to know that maximum limit of numbers has been taken on my proof without my knowledge ,want to deactivate all those SIM cards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Search website of UIDAI and file RTI Application as per the RTI Rules and regulations stated in their website, seeking information as follows:

 

Information solicited:

1.Please provide me the details of all mobile numbers and name of service providers linked to my AADHAR No................standing in the name of.....................with residential address.....................(Copy of AADHAR enclosed for identity)

 

 

Now this service of knowing mobile number is also available through E.Seva Centers and Permanent AADHAR Centers (They must be located in Colelctor Office or Municipal office) and they charge reasonable amount for providing such numbers.

 

After receiving the numbers you can file complaint to those service providers on line for disconnecting such connections immediately as they are obtained on fabricated/fake document of yours.

 

If you can wait, they die natural death, as central government has directed service providers to link mobile numbers with AADHAR within one year and most of the subscribers received such SMS already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
RAVEENA_O

Max of 9 SIM connections per person is permitted. If those SIMs are issued based on Aadhar identity, then you may be able to get details of all SIMs issued to particular Aadhar holder. Other-wise it will be very difficult to identify such number of connections in a particular name from all service providers across the country. When you submit identity documents to Hotels or any other place, please write on it "submitted to ...... Hotel, Mumbai (Dadar) on 03/07/2017" across the document, so that it cannot be used for any other purpose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Bhanu uday
Search website of UIDAI and file RTI Application as per the RTI Rules and regulations stated in their website, seeking information as follows:

 

Information solicited:

1.Please provide me the details of all mobile numbers and name of service providers linked to my AADHAR No................standing in the name of.....................with residential address.....................(Copy of AADHAR enclosed for identity)

 

 

Now this service of knowing mobile number is also available through E.Seva Centers and Permanent AADHAR Centers (They must be located in Colelctor Office or Municipal office) and they charge reasonable amount for providing such numbers.

 

After receiving the numbers you can file complaint to those service providers on line for disconnecting such connections immediately as they are obtained on fabricated/fake document of yours.

 

If you can wait, they die natural death, as central government has directed service providers to link mobile numbers with AADHAR within one year and most of the subscribers received such SMS already.

 

In those e seva centers and permanent AADHAR centres they are saying that they don't know any service available like that .

 

Sent from my MotoG3 using RTI INDIA mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

Because it is a new service, you can ask them to inquire the services and then provide a solution. Several options were also provided. Make a complaint in pgportal of UIDAI stating that Permanent AADHAR centers are not providing this service and mention such Center that refused the service.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • shrivar1212
      By shrivar1212
      Hello,
      I require help on co-operative issue. I had filed the RTI with the PIO, Dy registrar of co-op societies seeking information on affairs of society.
      The PIO has replied stating that the information I am seeking is available with co-operative society. My query is:
      1] Can PIO direct an applicant to private body for information?
      2] The society in question comes under the jurisdiction of the PIO, since PIO is public authority and co-operative society a private body, is it not duty of PIO to seek information from society and give it to me? How can PIO direct me back to society? This is RTI application, either I have to appeal or I have to forego. I cannot complaint against reply. So I want to approach FAA, under what grounds can I?
      3] What kind of violation PIO has committed by directing me back to private society? 
      4] Does co-operative society come under the purview of RTI ACt?
      Your views are appreciated. I am fighting lone battle with corrupt system. 
       
    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      Can the General Diary of the police station where particulars of "All the details in r/o criminals arrested and entry of arrival/departure of all enrolled police officers on duty with nature of their duties, duty performed and places visited etc."   are maintained be inspected and photo copies sought from a particular police station under RTI?
      Is there any particular clause/section that needs to be quoted for inspection under RTI? Any format available for inspection under RTI?

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy