Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
debnanda

PIO charging exorbitant fees for supply the information to the tune of Rs.17000 ..

Question

debnanda

A price tag of Rs.17000 is given by a PIO of a polytechnic to supply photograph of laboratories, buildings,equipments etc. Will it be taken as deemed denial of information? He kept silent when he was told to send that information on a CD indicating and proving his disapproval of the mode of sending information for second time, first time it being mentioned in the RTI application.

 

Sent from my Redmi 4 using RTI INDIA mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Go for inspection with digital camera take as many snaps you are capable of.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

There is a mis interpretation and misunderstanding that CD copy is cheap.

The fact is that 

1.If the material was stored in the form of digital data, applicant can demand for data on CD.

2.But when the material form  is through hard copy / on paper, PIO is no under obligation to convert hard copies to soft copies and provide it only because applicant has asked electronic form.

In other words, an applicant can get information in the form it existed with custodian. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy