Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
garg0505

Exepert opinion is required .

Question

garg0505

An RTI was filled by me on 19.11.18 to PIO to finance Department as enclosed herewith, Now PIO has replied that since you have asked certain questions in the disguise of  seeking information under RTI act. Asking the question is not covered under definition of "Information" as provided u/s 2(f) of the RTI act. Therefore the Questions asked by me can not replied under RTI Act 2005.

Further PIO says Nonetheless I may visit the office of S.O.(Civil Establishment-II) inspect the concerned file on any working day between 03:00 pm to 04:pm and identify the required papers/documents. Same shall be provided the photocopies of required documents after depositing the prescribed fee @ Rs.2/- per page.

So please guide me the use of word "Weather" comes under the definition of question?

PIO reply after 55 Days and not trying to deemed and denies the information.

May please advice further course of action, as I am not interested to visit the office. 

 

     

RTI application Dated 19.11.2018 PIO CBS..docx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Avoid arguing with idiots.  The CIC has decided several years back that if the information is available as a record material form, the type of query is not relevant.  Just imagine if you file RTI Application to PMO seeking information on the full name of the PM in two ways.

1. What is the full form of the name of Prime minister?  (Interrogative)

2. Please provide the full name of Prime Minister?

The full name of PM is available in the record.  Because it was asked in interrogative form, he can not reject the information.  PIO can reject the information only under Sec.8 or Sec.9, quoting those subsections and with justification for applying that exemption subsection.

The PIO lacks fundamental knowledge and seeking up to date of such knowledge is  too much.

Just visit their office, select files and get those copies and if not satisfied go for the first appeal after using inspection.

After getting information through inspection, then do not spare him and go for first appeal and demand for free of cost information.  This only to educate PIO and save others like you from denial of information.

Keeping these type of PIOs, the experts in the forum always advise applicants to construct the queries avoiding interrogative type.

Always focus on getting information and use every opportunity to get information at the earliest at PIO level.. 

 

(Sorry.  I am not an expert, but this post do not require expert advice, hence I ventured.)

Edited by Prasad GLN
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
garg0505

Thanks Sir for your valuable opinion. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      Can the General Diary of the police station where particulars of "All the details in r/o criminals arrested and entry of arrival/departure of all enrolled police officers on duty with nature of their duties, duty performed and places visited etc."   are maintained be inspected and photo copies sought from a particular police station under RTI?
      Is there any particular clause/section that needs to be quoted for inspection under RTI? Any format available for inspection under RTI?
    • Sarfaraz789
      By Sarfaraz789
      I have been permitted to inspect files and record in an office under RTI. Video recording of inspection, that is scheduled today at 3 pm, was denied by PIO in the previous meeting unless I provide such order of CIC to him. In my knowledge, there are two orders where video recording was allowed by CIC. (CIC/WB/A/2006/00144 and CIC/AD/A/09/00125). The first order mentioned here is available and attached here. Unfortunately, this order is very ambiguous and does not allow video recording in clear words. The second order is not available in the public domain even on the website of CIC. Please help me in the following issue.
      1. Please provide any order of CIC that allows video recording/audio recording of inspection or taking the photo while inspecting documents.
      2. Please provide any rules, regulation framed for the purpose video recording/audio recording of inspection or taking the photo while inspecting documents.
      3. Please provide the above-said copy of the order  (CIC/AD/A/09/00125) 
      Thank you.
      CIC-PWD-videography-case-Mar06.pdf

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy