Jump to content
News Ticker
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
krishnasatya

Do the information furnished by PIO are admissible in civil courts

Question

krishnasatya

The information furnished by PIO will be admissible in civil courts? any material /documents furnished by RTI are admissible as evidence in civil courts

 

Sent from my Redmi Note 4 using RTI INDIA mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Yes.  Any document provided by public copy as certified true copy/ attested copy is a bonafide document and must be admitted in Court depending on such relevance.  There was specific AP High court at Hyderabad judgment on this issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
krishnasatya
Yes.  Any document provided by public copy as certified true copy/ attested copy is a bonafide document and must be admitted in Court depending on such relevance.  There was specific AP High court at Hyderabad judgment on this issue.
Thank you sir,
If possible kindly mention the citations of that judgement

Sent from my Redmi Note 4 using RTI INDIA mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

Open the following link:  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy