Jump to content
News Ticker
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
Harisrmite

Private College fee issues.

Question

Harisrmite

If we discontinue any course before completion in a private college should we pay the full course fee as demanded by the management? (Is it legally correct for the college to ask full course fee?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Yes.  An institution is not a lodge to come and go as one likes.  The college has limited seats, and if a student abandons a course in the middle, in the mid semesters of the entire course, they can not get such vacant post filled as per regulations.

For example, if a student joins a course of 4 semesters, complete one semester and discontinued, for the three remaining semesters, the college can not get a student, and it has to suffer financial loss through fees of the remaining semesters.

NCDRC ruled that a student must not put an institution to such loss and should compensate the college.  The college expenses and capacity of the seats are limited and fixed because a student discontinued, they can not dismantle the building block or ask a lecturer to resign, etc.

It may be true that some students may drop due to their weak financial position, to fill up the gap Govt has taken up for reimbursing the fees of below poverty line students and all nationalized banks are financing for such courses.

If such students after availing the reimbursement abandon a course in the middle, he has to refund that fees to Government as per aP Govt GO.  AP government has also issued GO to all colleges not to retain originals of qualification certificates as security for future fees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Harisrmite
      By Harisrmite
      I'm dropping out from my college after 1st year. Will they return me my class 12 transfer certificate along with other documents. If not do I have any rights to get my class 12 transfer certificate back?
    • Harisrmite
      By Harisrmite
      How do I send a registered notice to college principal asking for return of original documents? ( I am asking for the procedure in drafting a registered notice.)

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy