Jump to content
News Ticker
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
khan1978

Can Advocate not ask for information

Question

khan1978

I have a friend advocate. They have demanded information under the Information Act 2005.But the Public Information Officer has refused to give information.He says that you are a lawyer so you can not be informed.Peas help meIMG-20190529-WA0002.jpg

 

Sent from my RMX1811 using RTI INDIA mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Every citizen in India is entitled to any information under RTI Act.  Please go for first appeal stating such section and pray for directions to PIO for suitable directions for providing the information free of cost as expeditiously as possible and pray for deputing PIO for suitable training and with an advice not to invent new things not stated in RTI Act.

a)Sec.7 Disposal of request in RTI Act simply stated as follows:

(1)Subject to the provision to sub-section (2) of Section (5) or the proviso to subsection (d) of Section 6, the Central Public Information Officer or State Public Information Officer, as the case may be , on receipt of a request under Section 6 shall as expeditiously as possible and in any case within thirty days of receipt of the request                                                                                                                                                

Either provide the information on payment of such fee as may be prescribed                                                    

Or                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Reject the request for any of the reasons specified in Sec.8 & Sec.9.

There was nothing in Sec.8 or Sec.9 that states that Advocates are not entitled to the information..  Those clauses under Sec.8 or Sec.9 are only applicable and that also should be justified as to how it applies in each and every cases.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy