Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
Jo

Is 2J act applicable for autonomous body?

Question

Jo

Authority refused to give autonomous body letter through RTI. and he said that according to rules and regulation if autonomous body 2j act is not applicable . But particular letter date mentioned in CM jansunwai letter. He didn't mention any letter number. How to get that document through RTI .

 

Sent from my 1201 using RTI INDIA mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Every body that receives aid /financial assistance without which the body can not function is a public authority.  For example if the annual budget for that public authority is  minimum 100cr, and out of that Govt aid is Rs.50cr, the authority can not function with out aid of Government.  In other words the contribution by Government must be substantial without which the body ceases to function.  So search in website for that information of that autonomous body as to the financial contribution by Government and controls on the authority by Government.

If you are convinced that the authority (Autonomous body) is covered under RTI Act as it is receiving substantial contribution from Govt. make a complaint to SIC/CIC and pray for bringing the AB within ambit of RTI Act.

For information of members and for precise guidance always mention the name of public authority if you require precise guidance.

I never heard any autonomous body states in rules and regulations that it is beyond the ambit of RTI Act .  If they do not fall within ambit, there is no need to state the same in rules and regulations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy