Jump to content
News Ticker
  • NPAs under PM Modi's Mudra scheme jumped 126% in FY19
  • shows RTI
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
prema

Information to be asked in the form available.

Question

prema

Some of my friend keep getting the reply that the information he had asked for does not come under RTI Act, as it as not asked in he form available. I do not understand this, is there any provision for that in RTI? :confused:

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

11 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Shrawan

Hello Prema,

yes, it has been often repeated and is also under the clause of RTI that, the information which is sought for should be available in the form asked by the applicant, and the CPIO is not supposed to generate any information.

 

Read the recent decision in which it was again retreated.

In a number of decisions, the Commission has ruled that the information seekers should ask for information that are already available with the CPIO. In the instant case, a part of the information has already been supplied, whereas a part of the information could not be furnished either because it does not exist in that form or the compilation of huge information would divert the resources of the public authority under section 7 (9) of the Act.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
prema

thank you for the authentic information conveyed by you. However, I feel most of us do not know how the files are kept in Government organisation, and asking for information is really dificult this way. Any modification to this will help common man like us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
maneesh

Informatin Under RTI is defined as

"information" means any material in any form, including records, documents, memos, e-mails, opinions, advices, press releases, circulars, orders, logbooks, contracts, reports, papers, samples, models, data material held in any electronic form and information relating to any private body which can be accessed by a public authority under any other law for the time being in force;

 

Here the law is clear, it says any form. And this is further expanded by putting a qualifying inclusive defintion by giving example like records, documents etc.

 

 

If the applicant is ready to pay the price of processing of information CPIO has to provide it.

 

Further, RTI provides that all organisation cover under RTI has to computerise there records within a specififed time.

 

Some of my friend keep getting the reply that the information he had asked for does not come under RTI Act, as it as not asked in he form available. I do not understand this, is there any provision for that in RTI? :confused:

 

In the instant case, the processing charges which will be applicable for processing information in the required form should also be communicated by the CPIO so that it the applicant is ready to pay the charges then the information if available can be processed and provided.

 

The RTI fee rules are framed for this purpose.

 

It is another story when such intimation is provided it makes a big story as the applicant is asked huge money for information.

 

Here the emphasis is CPIO should not generate information. His duty is only to collect information and pass it on to the applicant.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
sunil sri

while seeking information under RTI one should also keep in mind whether it is in public interest. RTI act should not be used to harrass public authority.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
sngupta

Mr Sunil sri,

The spirit of RTI says that every public authority should work as per rules, regulations and orders of Govt. of India. Whenever the mentality of every public authority will improve there will be not wrong in society.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
maneesh

Well said sngupta,

If each one behaves sensibly then we do not require any authority whether its police, or judiciary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Satish Gupta

Dear Prema:

 

Please give details of incident where information was refused. Some times the PIO is just trying to get away without doing his/her job. They use language to confuse the requester. Tell us specifically what was requested. What language was used to request that information?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ramakanth b

I have asked information such as no. of officers chargesheeted for the offence of unauthorised absence from duty, how many have been departmentally proceeded and how many of them punished with compulsory retirement etc. The organisation's employee data base is fully computerised, each and every officer record is networked centrally etc. To compile the information is not a difficult proposition. However, I was denied the information on the ground that the organisation does not maintain separate record pertaining to action initiated against officer employees for the only misconduct of unauthorised absence from duty. Further, it said that collection of information from various regional offices and zonal offices divert the resources of the organisation and hence sought exemption to furnish information under section 7(9) of RTI act.

 

The fact that the organisation has not given punishment of compulsory retirement for the misconduct of absence of duty to any officer and I wanted to get this information from organisation itself to fight a course case affecting me. The organisation precisely wanted to avoid giving this information.

 

How to prepare an appeal in such cases? Information will definitely be available in the records of the Bank, but it may not be availabale in the form I have asked. I only want information in whichever form the organisation can give. Please guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ambrish.p

Dear Ramakanth

 

1. It seems that PIO is correct as u have not specified any time frame that u need info pertaining to xxxx period.

 

2. Better file fresh application and specify the number of years you want information for or give the years like 2006-07, 2007-08, etc.

 

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
karira

Prema,

 

Can you please share the RTI application and the PIO's reply ?

This will help our members guide you correctly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
kumar dungroth

thank you for giving valuable information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • garg0505
      By garg0505
      Recently PIO of public authority, in a RTI application submitted u/s 6 of the RTI Act, responded to applicant after the stipulated time, you please visit the office of his junior and inspect the file/files, and after inspection of the files obtain the documents by depositing the money itself. Therefore, please provide expert opinions about the issue, as in my opinion no such provision do available to PIO to direct the information seekers under RTI Act. However if applicant desires himself to inspect the files, then option available to applicant to file the RTI application under section 2(j)(I) of the RTI act.
    • ashakantasharma
      By ashakantasharma
      Seeking information under the Right to Information (RTI) Act can be costly at times. Especially when you are asked to cough up as much as Rs 56,000 for some information, you would probably think again before using the Act.
      Advocate Vinod Sampat, too, was shocked when he was asked by the Andheri Land Records office to pay an amount of Rs 56, 268 to get information on the structures located on collector’s land across the city.
      Sampat had made an application on September 21 to inquire about it. He needed the accurate information to be part of the reference books he is writing on property matters. “I wanted information on such properties because buying properties situated on collector’s land costs an extra amount,” said Sampat.
      “However, I was shocked to see the amount asked by the Andheri office,” he said. And the amount was asked only for information on the properties situated under the jurisdiction of Andheri office.
      A shocked Sampat wrote to the Chief Information Commissioner Suresh Joshi, on Wednesday, asking him to ascertain the amount demanded from him. He also wrote to the Land Records Officer, Andheri, MT Ingle seeking a clarification on how the amount was arrived.
      As per RTI rules, Rs 2 per page is demanded to provide information. “That means they were giving me 28,000 pages as information,” said an amused Sampat.
      He said that if his queries were not answered, he would file an appeal with the appellate authority.
      When contacted, Ingle said he had charged Sampat according to the rates specified by the state government and the revenue department.
      Joshi said that in such cases, it is better for the applicants to ask for the inspection of the files so that they can pin-point the actual documents needed. They can also come in appeal to the commission, he said.
      “The information officers can charge rates only as prescribed by the state government and in this case, it is found that the concerned officer is trying to willfully mislead the people, strict action will be taken,” he added.
      However, Sampat said that the inspection point should have been mentioned in the letter, “instead of just frightening the applicant by demanding such an astronomical amount.”
      “Do you believe that the Land Records office must have counted all the 28,000 pages?”
       
      http://www.hindustantimes.com/news/181_1833687,0008.htm
      https://right2information.wordpress.com/category/rti-cases/
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy