Jump to content
  • 0
nile0611

Unreadable Photocopies Received.

Question

nile0611

I have asked for the Photocopies of the document under RTI, The Photo Copies Received by me after 30 days is not readable

What should be done I have again appeal and wait for another 30 days to get the FRESH photocopies.

 

:confused::confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Shrawan

The CPIO has the power of revision of his own decision, and if applied the CPIO will provide the information again. The act also defines that the spirit of the Act is not to wait for 30 days but to provide, and as the information has been provided to you, giving again the copy of the same should not be time consuming.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
brijeshbhatt

It is CPIO's duty to ensure that applicant should get legible copies otherwise it can be construed as denial of inforamtion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ganpat1956

Excellent Brijesh.

This should be the correct line of arguing the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
anu

Because the information obtained is not an certified copy, hence proving that it was in-eligible would be difficult. I guess you must approach the CPIO to get the fair copy.

 

Better would be that you ask the CPIO for the inspection of record itself, so that it can be safely said that the original was not also stated to be not readable.

 

I think approaching for CPIO for revision would be better and if not satisfied appeal can be preferred.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
maneesh

Rightly said Anu,

 

We start with a premise that CPIO deliberately did not give the legible copy assuming that the records are legible.

 

As Kushal has explained CPIO has power to revise his own judgement, the right course would be to approach CPIO and ask for inspection of records.

If after inspection the applicant is satisfied then it becomes the valid ground for appealing and arguing that the information was denied as suggested by the Brajesh.

 

In such a case a appeal to recover cost may also be included.

 

Lets not start with a premise that illegible copies were provided on purpose, though in majority of cases this may be the fact.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
mpai
Rightly said Anu,

 

Lets not start with a premise that illegible copies were provided on purpose, though in majority of cases this may be the fact.

 

Anu and Maneesh are to the point. Try and find out if the provision of this illegible copy was accidential. If not, you can file an appeal with the AA and also under Section 18 with the CIC and press for charges as described by Maneesh.

 

But note, most problems can be sorted out at the CPIO stage itself.

 

Manoj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • karira
      By karira
      I had filed a RTI Application to inspect some Files and also get certified photocopies of some pages from those files.
       
      I was called by the "deemed PIO" before the mandatory 30 days period and allowed to inspect the files. I asked for 13 pages of certified copies in writing and also paid the charges of Rs 26.00 by Bankers Cheques at the end of the inspection.
       
      At that point of time, the "deemed PIO' informed me to come later and collect the certifed copies. On going back to him after about 2 hours, I was told that his superior officer has asked him to circulate this photocopy request to some other officers. I tried, in vain, to explain to this officer that under RTI, normal office procedures do not apply and he is not supposed to take anyone's permission before giving me the certified photocopies. Anyhow, since there were still about 7 days to go before the expiry of 30 days, I asked them to call me when the certified photocopies were ready.
       
      Now the mandatory 30 days are over and there is no sign of the call nor of the photocopies.
       
      Can I make a First Appeal under Section 18(1)(e) for incomplete information (since inspection was allowed but the certified photocopies were not given) ?
      Can there be any other grounds for appeal ?
    • karira
      By karira
      While going through certain SIC orders today, a doubt came to my mind.
       
      In the Centre and State RTI rules , the charges mentioned for photocopying are Rs. 2 per page of A4 size. My doubt is whether the same charges are applicable for "colour" photocopy also ?
       
      I went through many State rules but there is no mention of this or any clarity.
       
      Can members please clarify ?

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy