Jump to content

RTI VIdeos

Visit our New RTI Videos. Click here!

News Ticker
yaneio

Exempting all police departments from RTI Act. Is it legal ?

Recommended Posts

yaneio

Dear RTI activists,

 

The Tamilnadu government has been going on exempting all departments of the police like crime branch, CBCID, Cyber crime and even the vigilance and Ant-Corruption from the RTI Act under section 24. Is it legal, and are there any court decisions against such exemptions ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
taurus

The Governement of Tamil Nadu is well within its powers to do so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
snkmoorthy

it is perfectly legal but not pro-public or pro-RTI. these departments are the biggest offenders as far as dissemination of information is concerned. unless the information relates to state secrets or other sensitive material, it must be revealed. but then, it is the people who must react and resist such legislations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
karira

The preamble of the RTI Act states that the purpose and objectives of the Act are:

Accountability

Transparency

Reduce Corruption

 

It is strange that ACB and Vigilance - two departments which fight corruption - are themselves kept out of the purview of the RTI Act.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
kirit amin

First, set up a pressure group, approach your MLA, MP , CM, and use the Press to ensure that people are not stopped from asking questions for information and accountability of the police, which, in turn, works under state home minister. If these authorities post sufficient information for public to read under s.4 of RTI Act, then one would not require any information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      Can the General Diary of the police station where particulars of "All the details in r/o criminals arrested and entry of arrival/departure of all enrolled police officers on duty with nature of their duties, duty performed and places visited etc."   are maintained be inspected and photo copies sought from a particular police station under RTI?
      Is there any particular clause/section that needs to be quoted for inspection under RTI? Any format available for inspection under RTI?
    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      The person in the article below is me. I had a corporation official visit my house with the RTI and asking for my whereabouts. However the PIO has sent a reply on 8/5/19  stating that AE Div 170 is the person responsible for inspecting the banners on the particular stretch. It is after finalising this reply that I had got a call from AE Div 170 on 8/5/19 evening and a person visited my house on 9/5/19. The reply sent by PIO dated 8/5/19 was received on 11/5/19.
      Further The AE has stated that he has inspected the stretch and removed illegal banners immediately. However I have material evidence that the banners remained in the same place from afternoon till late night. Only the persons who kept the banner had removed them. So can I penalise the PIO for providing false and incorrect information. 
       

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy