Jump to content
  • 0
tsthaker

Applicability of RTI Act to Private Banks

Question

tsthaker

Is the RTI Act applicable to ICICI Bank and other private Banks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

15 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
jps50

Welcome to the site and thanks for being with us.

U can approach under RTI, PIO of RBI for the information of private banks,needed by you. RBI will supply the same to U under section 2[f] of RTI Act 2005, by sucking the info from the private bank. However if matter pertains to deficiency in service etc, better to approach Banking Ombudsman of respective State. U can have details from rbi website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ANANDXW1

Can you inform the address of RBI and DD in favour of to get the information from ICICI Bank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ambrish.p

Dear Anand

 

Please see: HOW TO LOCATE A PIO UNDER RTI ACT 2005 - RTI Guide

 

And U can get details here: Reserve Bank of India

 

Your RTI application to RBI has to be as per Central Govt. RTI Rules & will be addressed to Central Public Information Officer (CPIO ).

 

RTI fee: Rs. 10 by (IPO/D.D./B.C.) in favour of Reserve Bank of India.

 

For detailed information on how to draft & file an RTI application, please see the All About RTI links on the homepage & RTI Guide section of the portal.

AND

 

How to make RTI application effective (by JPS Sir) : http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/blogs/jps50/93-how-make-rti-application-effective.html

 

If you have any further doubts, please post them here and our members will be pleased to guide you further.

 

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
forroknis

Hi am Nayyar Iqbal I have applied for some information about my account in ICICIbank Hyerabad Under RTI on 2nd Sept 2009 till date 20 Oct 2009 the

bank has not responded.

 

whether the ICICI bank comes under right to information act or not ?

please any body help me quickly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ambrish.p

Dear Nayar

 

Only public sector banks are public authorities under RTI Act. Private banks are not required to answer RTI applications. For private banks it is normally advised to get information through RBI.

 

However for information on your a/c, u dont need to use RTI. Please read this blog by JPS Sir: How to address problems with banks? - Big Helpers Community

 

And also see: Big Helpers Community - Right To Justice

 

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
kumar_sanjeev2011

u havo get information from a private bank, how i shoald do it? to whom i should write in chandigarh?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
sharmajee

Friends can anybody tell me if ICICI, HDFC banks are covered under the ambit of RTI Act? Any reference or decisions of RTI commisions to support the same? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
smbhappy

Till now they escape the jaws of RTI, being private Banks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ambrish.p

Dear Member

 

Please go through the earlier posts in this thread.

 

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
sharmajee
Welcome to the site and thanks for being with us.

U can approach under RTI, PIO of RBI for the information of private banks,needed by you. RBI will supply the same to U under section 2[f] of RTI Act 2005, by sucking the info from the private bank. However if matter pertains to deficiency in service etc, better to approach Banking Ombudsman of respective State. U can have details from rbi website.

Thanks dear for prompt response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
jaypee1981

Can i file an RTI with federal Bank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ambrish.p

Dear Member

 

Please read this full thread.

 

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy