Jump to content
  • 0
Anup S Nair

new rules for education loan

Question

Anup S Nair

Hello,

My name is Anup S nair

I have a question which is related to y education loan, i have a education loan from SBI, i herd government has introduced a new rule according to which interest on educational loans has been waved and only the principle amount has to be paid, is that true?

And can i pay my loan from any bank branches even if it out of Delhi? i asked several bank managers but every second person is giving me a different answer hence i joined this forum, please help me and guide me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
parsar

You can file an RTI application with MHRD, Govt. of india or with SBI bank and seek the a copy of the rules in force for education loans.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
RAVEENA_O

Please go through the following link: http://www.dte.org.in/fe2011/StaticPages/Default.aspx

 

There is a 'rolling menu' which shows the following caption - and please click it, you will get the copy of the circular in question:

 

Central Scheme to provide Interest Subsidy (CSIS) for the period of moratorium on Educational Loans taken by students from Economically Weaker Sections Notification | Details of the scheme | Circulars

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
lindadale

I am also confused with the same question.Actually i am planning to visit axis bank from which i took my education loan and ask all the details to them about this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
jps50

You may visit following link:

 

INDIAN BANKS' ASSOCIATION

 

You can pay instalment at any branch of SBI mentioning your loan account and name of branch. Bank may charge small commission. You can also pay instalments by NIFT from any branch of any bank in India.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Shrawan
      By Shrawan
      RBI sought exclusion from RTI: Govt. doesnot finance us!
       
      The Right to Information Act (RTI) covers all bodies owned, controlled or ‘substantially financed’ by the government. Which should be clear enough, but the Reserve Bank of India didn’t think so. It sought exclusion from the scanner, contending, “We do not come under the Act, as we are the sole financier of the government; the government does not finance us!”
       
      In response, the Central Information Commission has firmly put the Bank in its place by reminding it that RBI was constituted by an Act of Parliament and was therefore squarely within the law’s purview.
       
       
    • maneesh
      By maneesh
      The question was forwarded to me thourgh Private Message:
      Can RBI seek exemption under Section 8(1)(e) of RTI for information related with Cooperative Banks collected as part of their monitoring?

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy