Jump to content
News Ticker
  • RTI query reveals banking frauds of ₹ 2.05 Trillion reported in the last 11 years
  • 509 per cent rise in cases under child labour law: Study
  • The Central Information Commission has allowed disclosure of file notings on the mercy petition of a rape and murder convict, rejecting the government's contention that the records cannot be disclosed as these are privileged documents under Article 74(2) of the Constitution.
  • Electoral bonds worth over ₹5,800 crore were bought by donors to fund political parties between March 1, 2018 and May 10, 2019, a Right to Information reply has said.
  • Don't pay 500/- for answer sheet now- Supreme Court says if Answer sheet is asked under RTI, RTI Fees will be governed
  • 0
G. Suresh Thomas

Don't they give an acknowledgement on receiving your PATTA application?

Question

G. Suresh Thomas

Hi,

 

I gave in the PATTA application with the required documents personally in a file to the Revenue Department officer of Kodaikanal, Dindigal District, Tamilnadu on the 29th of February 2012 by around 12:30 PM. He took it, signed it in green ink and then said 'OK'. I waited few seconds more and asked him if he would given me an acknowledgement or a receipt that he had received my application. He said that that was not the procedure and that they would send a notice to my address. It was actually strange. I had to just come back like that, but from then I have been thinking about asking somebody who knows the way it works. Is that normal. Is that the way it works? They just get your file and then tell you that they will send you a notice? What if the particular officer denies that he has never received my papers and application ever? Or if somebody else comes to that seat, if the file has not been processed yet? Please give your expertise answer and tell me what I should do to follow it up. There is no token number given, nothing with me. What should I do from here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
ambrish.p

Dear Suresh

 

You might be having copy of all docs (submitted there) so better send the copies of same to HEAD of that office by speed/regd post along with covering and mention therein that you have submitted all docs to Mr. XXXX (if you know name) /dealing staff and pray for speedy action.

 

In case of no response in reasonable period, file RTI seeking status. Please refer following threads for details:

https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/77335-rti-help-land-patta.html

https://www.rtiindia.org/forum/3553-patta-land.html

 

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
G. Suresh Thomas

Dear Ambrish,

 

Thanks a lot for that prompt response. I will do as you say, and as you said will wait with hope and prayers. Will keep in touch too. Thanks a lot.

 

Suresh George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      Can the General Diary of the police station where particulars of "All the details in r/o criminals arrested and entry of arrival/departure of all enrolled police officers on duty with nature of their duties, duty performed and places visited etc."   are maintained be inspected and photo copies sought from a particular police station under RTI?
      Is there any particular clause/section that needs to be quoted for inspection under RTI? Any format available for inspection under RTI?
    • Shree Vathsan
      By Shree Vathsan
      The person in the article below is me. I had a corporation official visit my house with the RTI and asking for my whereabouts. However the PIO has sent a reply on 8/5/19  stating that AE Div 170 is the person responsible for inspecting the banners on the particular stretch. It is after finalising this reply that I had got a call from AE Div 170 on 8/5/19 evening and a person visited my house on 9/5/19. The reply sent by PIO dated 8/5/19 was received on 11/5/19.
      Further The AE has stated that he has inspected the stretch and removed illegal banners immediately. However I have material evidence that the banners remained in the same place from afternoon till late night. Only the persons who kept the banner had removed them. So can I penalise the PIO for providing false and incorrect information. 
       

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy