Jump to content
  • 0
ANSVNS

PIO And FAA of Uttar Pradesh Tehsils

Question

ANSVNS

Could anybody tell me who is the PIO and FAA of a Tehsil office in Uttar Pradesh. AFAIK, the Tehsildar is APIO. Please also cite the source of your info if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
ajayjangid

if you are asking for information purpose ..please file RTI application to PIO , Tehasildar Office , Cocenrn office

 

you can also file RTI application to district collector office ...that will take more 5 days as transfer to diffrent PIO.

 

or visit website of collector office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Sunil Ahya

Details of PIO will be available on the website of the organisation/department, under the "RTI" link. Or simply call that office and ask "Who is the PIO in your office under the RTI Act 2005. I want to file a RTI application." ?

 

Your RTI Application has to be as per the Center / State (as applicable) RTI Rules and Fees:

These are available in the Guide section of the Portal:
Guide

 

Please read the other articles in the Guide section as well as the links given in the FAQ here:

 

These will be of help to you during the RTI process.

 

Please also read:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ANSVNS

The district website ie. mirzapur.nic.in seems to have no RTI link. RTI is always a nuisance for the office guys so they never give correct response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Similar Content

    • nk agarwal
      By nk agarwal
      A RTI Application has been replied by an officer signing for PIO. To my understanding it is only the PIO who has to reply under his signature and name.
      My application and reply copy attached



    • karira
      By karira
      A perusal of Section 20 of the Act shows that it makes a provision to impose penalty either on Central Public Information Officer or the State Public Information Officer. However, there is no provision to initiate a departmental inquiry against the First Appellate Authority as per the Section 20 of the Act.

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy