Information relating to mobile connection of any subscriber-Can you get it?

Information relating to mobile connection of any subscriber

information relating to mobile connection of any subscriber

Often it is asked “Can you get the Information relating to mobile connection of any subscriber?” This issue is regarding details of the telephone calls of other subscriber. The decided position is that Information relating to mobile/telephone connection of any subscriber cannot be disclosed to third parties being exempt under section 8(1) (j) of the RTI Act unless the seeker of information is able to show larger public interest to justify the disclosure.

However, the next question is can one get the information of call details of mobile/telephone of Government Officer?

It is often said that the information relates to official phones the expenses of which are borne by the Government, therefore, the details of such calls be disclosed under the Right to Information Act 2005.

So can you get the information relating to mobile connection of any subscriber of Government?

The Central Information Commission in an earlier order in appeal F.No. CIC/AT/A/2009/000836 dated 09/03/2010 has held as under:-

“From all accounts, the facility of telephone provided by a public authority to its employees was to facilitate their work. It is also obvious that the installation, maintenance and the usage of these phones were financed by the public authority’s budget. Norms and guidelines have been provided covering the usage of the phone, especially about when the private use of the ‘phone was to be paid for by the employee. Such call details, where public as well as private calls are intertwined, cannot be provided to avoid invasion of privacy under Section 8(1)(j) of the Right to Information Act.”

Thus it is held by the CIC that the telephone or Mobile call details of any Government Servant Official connection cannot also be provided to any third party.

Do you think this is the right approach that information relating to mobile connection of any subscriber should not be disclosed? Does is really infringes on the privacy of the Government Official? Please post your view.

You can download the decision from our main portal here!

Posted in RTI Act 2005
Tags:
One comment on “Information relating to mobile connection of any subscriber-Can you get it?
  1. Kirandas Darla says:

    NO

Add to Story