Jump to content

RTI VIdeos

Visit our New RTI Videos. Click here!

Thanks to RTI there is no need to carry physical copy of the Driving licence

In response to a number of grievances/Right to Information applications received in the ministry where citizens have complained that the documents available in DigiLocker or the mParivahan app are not considered valid by the traffic police or the motor vehicles department,” the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways on Thursday issuedan advisory to all states to accept driving licence, vehicle registration certificate and other documents in electronic form, if presented through the Centre’s DigiLocker or mParivahan online platforms. These documents are to be considered the same as certificates issued by transport authorities.
The advisory said that DigiLocker and mParivahan have the ability to pull a citizen’s documents into electronic form. 
The ministry added that the state authorities do not need to physically seize documents when they have to be impounded. The agencies can simply have the impounding reflected in the electronic database.
Read more...

And the award for punctuality goes to..Delhi Metro

In the recent months, even though the ridership has fallen the punctuality of the Metro service has remained consistently good. According to an IE report, as per the data obtained through an RTI application, between 2013 and 2018, till the month of May, over 99 per cent train trips have been recorded on time.

A Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) official was quoted in the report saying that a trip is said to be delayed if a train takes more than 60 seconds than the scheduled time in completing it.
Other than train delays, the DMRC also records the number of trips that are cancelled. In 2018, till May, 377 trips have been cancelled. While, 709 trips were cancelled in 2013, 536 trips in 2014, 1,084 trips in 2015, 692 trips in 2016 and 783 trips in 2017.
Read more...

RTI efforts by a Girl ensured the correction of the name of the Post Office

Divya, who was lauded by the Commission for making “constructive use of RTI for larger public interest” and for scripting “one of the success stories of the RTI”, had submitted before the Commission that the villagers were facing a serious problem because of the difference in spelling used for the name of the village by the post office and the revenue authorities.

The CIC reprimanded the Department of Posts for insisting without any logic that the name was actually “Harha” and for demanding that the villagers get it changed in all their other documents accordingly. In his order, Acharyulu held that the Hadha post office was “duty-bound” to write the correct spelling of every town or village, because a name is the only way of identification and it should therefore be in sync the with revenue and other records.
Subsequently, R.K. Mishra of National Informatics Centre, Unnao submitted to the Commission that as per the directions of the CIC, the Postmaster General, Kanpur on July 6 ordered the change in spelling of Harha to the correct “Hadha” in accordance with all the revenue and other official records. He also submitted that a new nameboard has been fixed with the correct spelling in the post office.
Read more...

65% of Delhi Government Schools are without principals despite 26 per cent of its budgetary expenses for education

Nearly 600 of Delhi's government schools are running headless and some of them for the past six years, according to an RTI reply. According to the information sought under the Right to Information (RTI) Act, there are 918 posts of principals in 1,024 Delhi government schools. Some 106 schools don't have such posts. Out of 918 posts of principals, 595 are lying vacant, the reply revealed.

It said 768 vice principals are holding the charge of the head of the school "due to principals not physically working or some schools have(ing) no post of principal". "As on July 12, 595 posts of principals are vacant out of 918," it said. And of 323 principals, 71 have been re-employed after their superannuation. In most of the schools, the post is vacant for more than a year and some have not had principals for the past several years.
But the recruitment of principals in Delhi government schools is done by the Union Public Service Commission. Asked about the huge number of vacant principal posts, AAP leader Atishi Marlena said the recruitment is a matter of Services that is being currently looked after by the Lieutenant Governor -- the central government's representative on administrative affairs of the national capital.
Read more...
  • momita
    momita

    Another threat to RTI. Now from the Data Privacy panel

      The Justice Srikrishna panel on data protection has called for amending the Right to Information Act to restrict non-disclosure of information only in cases where harm to an individual outweighs the common good of transparency and accountability in the fu

    In its 213-page report (external link) that calls for a new legislation to protect an individual's right over his data, the committee said neither the right to privacy nor the right to information is absolute and the two will have to be balanced against each other in some circumstances.

    The panel said data protection law is designed to limit the processing of personal data to legitimate reasons and adds there is a conflict between transparency and privacy. 

    1631929006_Screenshot2018-07-2921_23_16.png.f92f1b87691e9309fb6e7ae11470a98e.png

    The panel said a lot of information sought from a public authority may contain personal data of some kind or another.

    "Further a strict interpretation of purpose limitation may give rise to the inference that any disclosure other than for the purpose for which the personal data was submitted would lead to an unwarranted invasion of privacy," it said.

    "To avoid this predicament, the RTI Act must specifically spell out the circumstances in which disclosure of such personal information would be a proportionate restriction on privacy having regard to the object of the RTI Act in promoting transparency and accountability in public administration.

    "This must be done keeping in mind the fact that the RTI Act generally leans in favour of disclosure of information," it said. 

    "Therefore, in addition to the likelihood of harm, disclosure should be restricted only where any likely harm outweighs the common good of transparency and accountability in the functioning of public authorities," the report said.

    It proposed that the RTI Act be amended to state that 'nothing contained in the data protection bill will apply to the disclosure' so as to 'prevent privacy from becoming a stonewalling tactic to hinder transparency'. The Committee said that such a formulation offers a more precise balancing test in reconciling the two rights and upholding the spirit of the RTI Act without compromising the intent of the data protection bill.

    • Thanks 1



    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    Prasad GLN

    Posted

    17.The commissioEvery one speaks of constitutional rights, though as an official he is not aware as how to treat a citizen appearing before them as Appellant.  The attitude is like a Primary school head master controlling his pupils.

    Most of the PIOs that receive less than 15 RTI applications per annum , are quoting the following decisions for denying information under RTI, if  certified copy basing on which information was provided.  Whether it is  proper or not can be decided only during second appeal decisions after two years.  But appellants should live to wait for such CIC decisions.

    16. Any citizen has right to information only once and not repeatedly.

    16.Repeated RTI Applications amounts to clogging the office of public authority and CPIO  would be right in refusing the same with intimation.

    17.The commission believes that it can record the fact of abuse of RTI Act 2005 and notify the admonition, direct / recommend applicants not to resort to abuse any more and directly recommend public authorities to refuse them.   If any applicant resorts to three such repeated applications, the commission may even recommend blocking of such abuse and direct the public authority not to entertain the same applicant any more, which has again to be notified.

     

    The proverb 'devil quoting the scriptures is right when those who do not care for common men speak of the constitution and it's rights.  Every stakeholder is contributing for killing RTI..  Read through such decisions of those who cry 'foul', you do not find any sanctity in their decisions or respect to RTI Act or equity.   Publicity, publicity and you can get only when you raise your voice against ruling government.  What about other Information Commissioners in the entire country,  can not they speak or having courage?

     

    • Sad 1

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites
    garg0505

    Posted

    This is true in the circumstances you discuss is very vital and really barring few I/C have gutts to implement the RTI act in true spirit which was crafted keeping in view transparency in Government working but neither executive nor political class remains to be accountable.😷

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites
    Prasad GLN

    Posted

    Let us be honest.  An  applicant is more worried about his single case.  ICs crave for publicity decisions.  There is nothing one can do if PIO do not want to provide any information, one has to wait for minimum of two years for getting a decision.   It is not always possible to endlessly wait for two years for decision.  After observing all this, Hon. Karira who was very vocal and  most active participant, promoted this forum now became more pessimistic and stated that everything is ready and only cremation is due.  When no one can made parties bring within definition of Public Authority, when those personal information on public servant on corruption matters became a matter between employer and employee, what can you make.   The inititial enthusiasm and spirit died long back.  Just we can only express sorry for the state of affairs.  There are still who still wish to get publicity, and there are still who is having hope that they can revive the old spirit.  But, I am a pessimistic man, and believe that no party is really interested in RTI any more when they are in power.

    Let iu not blame one party alone.  Unless the  penalties are made mandatory and FAA is made accountable, you bring hundred changes, it can never work.  Do not think that those who are successful in bringing out have done on their own, they have support from insiders and encouragement from rulers and they have their own influence.  Without any of the three a common's success is one percent.  Even when both CIC/HC/SC stated as to when and how denials are to be made with justification, still you find the same PIOs denying information, knowing that they are denials are not proper, even after appellant clarifies with such authentic clarification.

    The show must  go on..  Read atleast one decision, and you can find that in rare cases only appellant is successful and those who are successful are fortunate. 

    It is another issue, as to how that information was put to logical end.

    • Thanks 1

    Share this comment


    Link to comment
    Share on other sites


    Guest
    You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
    Add a comment...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Topics

    6
    k.manikyam
    5
    adarshmech
    24
    missedguy

Announcements



×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy