Jump to content
  • 0

rohitgoyal_asn
 Share

Question

Hi All,

 

I have sent an application to Cuttack Municipal Corporation and they have rejected my application mentioning photo identity proof of the applicant is not attached. Are they allowed to do so???

 

I wish to know that is it necessary to disclose the information of the applicant for filling an RTI application??

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

This is one kind of tactics as PIO can only reject applications under Sec.8 or Sec.9 and over smart PIOs only seek such identity proof for a citizen.

If information is urgent, important without friction though there is never any legal need submit either AAdhar cardor PAN card or Driving license and obtain information.

If you wanted to follow the issue strictly, file RTI Application seeking informtion from PIO, Ministry of Municipalities, Bhuvaneswar seeking a copy of such rules and regulations that prescribe submission of photo identity cards of applicants while seeking information.

You can also seek information from DOPT, as to whether there were any instructions to states mandating them to produce photo identity for RTI applicants, and any procedure prescribed to Public AUthorities regarding submission of documents to prove indian citizenship to be filed with RTI Application.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
  • Moderators

> Please note that Rule 4(2) of the Orissa Right to Information Rules, 2005, laid down that a PIO must satisfy himself that the information seeking citizen has submitted an identity proof, and therefore all these years the PIO's in Orrisa State were demanding citizenship proof from the applicants.

However, following the direction of Calcutta High Court, recently a Circular has been issued by Sri Pradeep Jena, Secretary-cum-Commissioner, I and PR Dept., Govt. of Odisha to all Govt. offices not to ask to Information-seekers for proof of identity . You may download the said circular from the following link:

 

 

> If they have returned / rejected your RTI application, then you may file the same RTI application afresh (once again) and this time around download and attach the above Circular along with the application. Also do mention in your application that you have enclosed the circular no. RTI-05/2014/IPR 773, Dated 21.01.2014.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119.8k
    • Total Posts
      428.3k
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy