Jump to content
  • 0

Transfer of RTI Application to multiple Public Authoroties u/s 6(3)


ManmohanSingh

Question

ManmohanSingh

Hello,

 

Greetings of the day ,

 

I have applied for Information to Department of Women and Child Development as I have made a complaint to same department . But now when I want to know the status of my complaint they are stating that " The matter pertains to State Government of U.P. and Ministry of Home Govt. of India. The applicant is advised to contact them." There was a Shailesh Gandhi's order in which he have very precisely said that as per section 6 (3) the RTI application to be transferred to multiple authorities.

Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

section 6(3) requires the transfer of application to the concerned PA, not simply advise to the applicant to make a fresh application to that other authority.The application itself was required to be transferred under the law.(Mahendra Gaur v. President's secretariat.CIC/WB/C/2006/67)

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

If the information pertains to multiple authorities, applicant has to file RTI Applications to those authorities himself and PIO is not bound to seek information from those multiple authorities, consolidate and provide it to applicant. Applicant can ask information that is available with that public authority alone and he is not bound to transfer to multiple authorities. For more particulars, kindly go through RTI India New letter focusing on such issue.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Moderators
jps50

If it is Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt of India, then CPIO should have transferred to Home Ministry. There is no provision for transfer of RTI application from central govt to state govts or vice versa or even one state to another state. You have to file separate RTI with concerned State. Now instead of first appeal, file RTI with Home Ministry. You can efile also.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ManmohanSingh
If it is Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt of India, then CPIO should have transferred to Home Ministry. There is no provision for transfer of RTI application from central govt to state govts or vice versa or even one state to another state. You have to file separate RTI with concerned State. Now instead of first appeal, file RTI with Home Ministry. You can efile also.
.

 

I got the decision - Decision No. CIC/SM/A/2011/000278/SG/12906 Appeal No. CIC/SM/A/2011/000278/SG I even uploaded the order.

Transfer under Sec 6(3) can be to multiple PAs (1).pdf

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
ManmohanSingh

thanks

If the information pertains to multiple authorities, applicant has to file RTI Applications to those authorities himself and PIO is not bound to seek information from those multiple authorities, consolidate and provide it to applicant. Applicant can ask information that is available with that public authority alone and he is not bound to transfer to multiple authorities. For more particulars, kindly go through RTI India New letter focusing on such issue.
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • Priyanshu Mehta
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,662
    • Total Posts
      427,823
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy