Jump to content
  • 0

will the PIO can give information without third party consent??


rangaphy9

Question

Can the PIO give the third party information, even though third person not interested in disclosure of his information. kindly provide the suggestions and relevant laws.

 

If the PIO provide my personal information without my consent, then I can complain to CIC. What can I do once my personal information was out.

Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Administrators

Hi rangaphy9 and welcome to RTI INDIA- Right to Information! This is an introductory reply and members of our forum shall reply to your specific query shortly.

 

You have just made a post at our community which is dedicated to helping you in matters of Right to Information. If you are new to RTI, you should read this article here What is Right to Information? - Guide. And if you are interested in reading the whole RTI Act please go to the following link: Right to Information Act 2005 [RTI Wiki]

 

PLEASE NOTE: We may not be able to answer your query conclusively, if it is not related to RTI, like finding a mobile number, vehicle registration number etc. These are not related to RTI.

 

rangaphy9 here are some more links for you to explore about #RTI:

 

1. Download RTI Forms: http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/docs/cat/11-sample-rti-forms/

2. Read here about How to Become RTI Activist

3. Read here http://www.rtiindia.org/law/rti-online/'>http://www.rtiindia.org/law/rti-online/

4. Here you shall find various Centre / State RTI Rules and Fees: http://www.rtiindia.org/guide/centrestate-rti-rules-and-fees-3/

5. Read here about various case laws of RTI: http://www.rtiindia.org/law/

 

Thank You!

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

PIO has to follow Third party procedure as per laid down norms. But if he considers that there was no invasion on privacy of any individual, safety and it amounts to larger public interest, providing information is at his discretion. How ever, third party may file complaint against PIO to IC specifying the reasons as to how it is not in larger public interest and amounts to invasion on privacy. Even then IC can not do any thing, as providing information is discretion of PIO, and even IC can not question PIO discretion unless some malafide intentions are brought into picture.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

The Commission noted that in Section 11 (1), it is cleared stated that “'submission of third party shall be kept in view while taking a decision about disclosure of information'. "Section 11 does not give a third party an unrestrained veto to refuse disclosing information. It only gives the third party an opportunity to voice its objections to disclosing information. The PIO will keep these in mind and denial of information can only be on the basis of exemption under Section 8 (1) of the RTI Act.

 

REF--

RTI Judgement Series: Section 11 does not give a third party an unrestrained veto to refuse disclosing information - Moneylife

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • Ashish kodle
    • Sunil Ahya
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,698
    • Total Posts
      427,924
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy