Jump to content
  • 0
santoshthati

mutation on basis of registered agreement of sale cum general power of attorney

Question

santoshthati

Shall we ask the opinion of PIO. For ex:does tahsildhar allow "mutation on basis of registered agreement of sale cum general power of attorney "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

4 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

Dear member,

You can ask to provide information about procedure of mutation in revenue record on basis of registered agreement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

You can first seek rules and regulations of mutation in first RTI.

If you find that mutation can be done through agreements you can insist.

Mutation can not confer any ownership.

Every agreement is having limitation of 36 months.

GPA comes to an end with death of party who executed.

So decide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

R/sir, registered agreement can be entered in revenue record for mutation though i do not know about other states except Gujarat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

That is the reason it was suggested in first line " first seek rules and regulations of mutation in first RTI.

If you find that mutation can be done through agreements you can insist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Similar Content

    • prashant_menghal
      By prashant_menghal
      Do the Gazzetted officers have to sign the muster rolls or record their attendance on biometric system? Any rule to such action is avavilable?
    • Priya De
      By Priya De
      The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in Khanapuram Gandaiah Vs. Administrative Officer and Ors. Special Leave Petition (Civil) No.34868 OF 2009 (Decided on January 4, 2010) had held as under: 6.
      “....Under the RTI Act “information” is defined under Section 2(f) which provides: “information” means any material in any form, including records, documents, memos, emails, opinions, advices, press releases, circulars, orders, logbooks, contracts, report, papers, samples, models, data material held in any electronic form and information relating to any private body which can be accessed by a public authority under any other law for the time being in force.”
      This definition shows that an applicant under Section 6 of the RTI Act can get any information which is already in existence and accessible to the public authority under law. Of course, under the RTI Act an applicant is entitled to get copy of the opinions, advices, circulars, orders, etc., but he cannot ask for any information as to why such opinions, advices, circulars, orders, etc. have been passed.” 7.
      “....the Public Information Officer is not supposed to have any material which is not before him; or any information he could have obtained under law. Under Section 6 of the RTI Act, an applicant is entitled to get only such information which can be accessed by the “public authority” under any other law for the time being in force. The answers sought by the petitioner in the application could not have been with the public authority nor could he have had access to this information and Respondent No. 4 was not obliged to give any reasons as to why he had taken such a decision in the matter which was before him.” 
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy