Jump to content
  • 0

issue at sub-register office


Vilas18

Question

ive found many fraudulent registrations at sub-register office.taking into account ive filed rti application seeking the photo copies of such registration documents along with attendance register of sub-registrar where buyer and seller sign in it at the time of registration.

-- sub registrar replied that i need to pay fee of 250/- for each photo copy of reg document attestation and he can not give photo copy of the attendance register ,where it can only give if there are orders from court .

to what extent above given replies of sub-registrar are true?

can i make appeal for these?

Edited by Vilas18
words missed
Link to post
Share on other sites

12 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Administrators
rtiindia

Hi Vilas18 and welcome to RTI INDIA- Right to Information! This is an introductory reply and members of our forum shall reply to your specific query shortly.

 

You have just made a post at our community which is dedicated to helping you in matters of Right to Information. If you are new to RTI, you should read this article here What is Right to Information? - Guide. And if you are interested in reading the whole RTI Act please go to the following link: Right to Information Act 2005 [RTI Wiki]

 

PLEASE NOTE: We may not be able to answer your query conclusively, if it is not related to RTI, like finding a mobile number, vehicle registration number etc. These are not related to RTI.

 

Vilas18 here are some more links for you to explore about #RTI:

 

1. Download RTI Forms: http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/docs/cat/11-sample-rti-forms/

2. Read here about How to Become RTI Activist

3. Read here RTI Online- Step by Step Guide to File RTI Online

4. Here you shall find various Centre / State RTI Rules and Fees: http://www.rtiindia.org/guide/centrestate-rti-rules-and-fees-3/

5. Read here about various case laws of RTI: http://www.rtiindia.org/law/

 

Thank You!

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

Dear member, You may file First Appeal. Moreover,

Kindly file a written complaint in detail and point wise addressed to superintendent of stamp with a copy to Revenue Ministry and submit it by Speed Post, track its delivery status on internet and take a print out when the status shows delivered and preserve it as a proof of delivery of your complaint.

 

Wait for say 15 days and then file a RTI application to seek information on the action taken status of your complaint by referring to the blog on the following link (enclose along with such a RTI application, a photocopy of the complaint as well as the postal track report as a proof of delivery of your complaint.)

 

http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/blogs/...ding-govt.html

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

No, it will be charged as per state RTI rules i.e. 2 Rs. per page but since PIO has denied to provide xerox copy of attendance register you have to file First Appeal.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Super Moderator
RAVEENA_O

The attendance register is a public document. An information can be denied only if it is exempted from disclosure under any of the clauses of Section-8 or Section-9, else it should be disclosed. There is no provision under RTI Act to deny information for want of court orders. PIO is required to supply the copy of Attendance Register in question.

 

With regard to document charges of Rs.250/- demanded from you, you may challenge the decision of PIO on the plea that charges of Rs.250/- per registered Sale Deed is exorbitant and the PIO has not given you details of further fee calculation as mandated under Section-7(3) of the RTI Act and that you are entitled to receive documents at the rate of Rs.2/- per A4 page and the PIO has not brought out any other statutory provision to support his decision to charge Rs.250/- per Sale Deed and hence his decision to charge Rs.250/- per sale deed is illegal and contrary to the provisions of RTI Act.

 

Since PIO failed to supply information within 30 days, you are now entitled to receive the information free of charge under section 7(6) of the Act.

 

Please file First Appeal before FAA within 30 days from decision of PIO on above grounds with prayer to supply the information free of charge.

 

For guidance in filing first appeal, please refer to :

 

HOW TO FILE FIRST APPEAL

 

FIRST APPEAL FOR NO REPLY

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Thank you RAVeena miss.

sorry to revoke

he denied for xerox of attendence register saying that can only be provided by the orders of court . . Has any one got /can get attendence xerox relating to same transation for which i have applied.(sorry ive asked again)

** Is he didnt deny to give regitration documents xeror . . He informed for attested reg. Documents there will be charge of 250/- acc. to office rules .

then i said i dont want attestation .

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Prasad GLN

When once a Moderator replies, it carries a stamp of authenticity, first file appeal saying that attendance register is a public record, and there is nothing in RTI that states for obtaining a copy of public record requires a Court Order, if so, PIO should have denied with such reason as stated in exemptions section * or Sec.9, as denials can only be done only on those grounds stated in RTI Act.

Question on attested copies, Registration dept has it's own rules and regulations even before enactment of RTI Act, but I remember to have heard from Hon.Karira that it applies only for certified copies and not for ordinary xerox copies. If you do not need attestation (Your first application should have sought for xerox copies only), then they must charge as prescribed under State RTI rules and regulations A4 format Rs.2/-. Now that the denial is not proper, file first appeal seeking all free of cost, as PIO failed to provide information.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
MANOJ B. PATEL

Application for Certified Copies is to be submitted in the prescribed form by the applicant along with required stamp paper and fee .The application can also be sent by post. The amount required for stamp paper, fee and postage should be sent by Money Order. Application for Certified Copies for which fee has been paid at double the ordinary rate shall have precedence over these for which the fee has been paid at ordinary rate.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Thank you all . . Thanks a lot . . Ive filed rti appli on 19th and ill make 19(1) If i dnt get desired info . .once again i thank all

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,610
    • Total Posts
      427,658
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy