Jump to content

necessity of verification of RTI seeker


Recommended Posts

Sundeep Nigam

Is there any necessity to verify thumb impression of RTI seeker provided in RTI application before giving some very personal information which could hurt her privacy ?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...
Prasad GLN

The obligation of Public information officer is confined to providing information as appearing in material form as a record.  Giving any personal information is exempted under Sec. 8 (1) (j).  Never heard of a PIO worrying about verification of applicant and personal information.  When once the third party's comments are sought it clears all doubts.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • Amaranath reddy
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,497
    • Total Posts
      427,236
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy