Jump to content
  • 0

Transfrer and Posting of Public Servant


vijaypandeyllb

Question

vijaypandeyllb

Whether transfer and posting of a public authority is exempted U/S 8(1) (j) of RTI Act.

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
Prasad GLN

Postings, designations must be disclosed to public.  When it is being displayed with Name boards, there is no such exemption so far known in RTI Act.  Many organizations upload such postings in their website and many state incumbent in the posts including Information Commission.  At any stretch of wild imagination, this reason was not stated in RTI Act under Sec.8 ( 1 )(j) .  There is nothing personal in stating that Mr X was transferred to Y in the post of...... (But when a specific case is linked to safety or harassment from spouse, it is left to discretion of the PIO, as he obtains such comments from third party under Sec.10)

Edited by Prasad GLN
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,538
    • Total Posts
      427,401
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy