Jump to content
  • 0

RTI Time limit for CPIO of another Public Authority on whom the RTI Application is transferred after 50 days of original receipt of RTI Application. since, Act says in any case within 30 days of receipt of applicaiton by CPIO,


rti applicator

Question

rti applicator

time limit for new CPIO who received an RTI Application from anotehr Publkic Authority after 50 days of his original receipt of RTI

can it be reckoned as 30 days from receipt of new CPIO   or

already time exceeded as original CPIO has received 50 days back.

Act says " in any case  not exceeding 30days from the date of receipt of RTI Application"

 

since Act is silent on the Original CPIO,   the right of new CPIO cannot be wiped out to reply in 30 days of his receipt of RTI Transferred application ? 

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Moderators
Sunil Ahya

As per section 6(3) of the RTI Act, in cases where a RTI needs to be transferred it has to be done within 5 days from the date of its receipt.

The time duration of the transferee PIO starts from the date of receipt of the RTI application by him, therefore you will have to give 30 days time to the second PIO to whom the RTI application has been transferred.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,660
    • Total Posts
      427,820
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy