Jump to content
  • 0

Information seeking Name and Designation of officer denied


Raje1974
 Share

Question

Filed RTI  with CMDA seeking information about a Construction of  an Apartment , Basement + Stilt + 12 Floors by a builder.

PIO has provided information about FSI limit and denied information for the following query

Query 12

Inform me the name, designation and current posting address of officers and subordinate staff who verified the parameters of the construction of the building
specifically with respect to permissible FSI, Floor plan and structural strength of the existing building

PIO Reply: Information does not come under purview of RTI Act as per section 2f

 

Please advice on appeal

Screenshot from 2021-04-17 13-46-43.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

When occupation certificate is not being given by CMDA, there must be some other custodian of that information.  First get confirmation on custodian of the information and then seek copy of such inspection /recommended reports for giving occupancy certificate from that public authority.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Always use below lines while applying for RTI application, this helps you to make RTI Authority to transfer the application at required place which is unknown by you.

"If you feel that the requested information does not belong to your office, please follow the provisions of section 6 (3) of
RTI Act 2005 and Kindly also intimate me i.e Applicant through registered/Speed post to whom you are
forwarding/transferring my application as prescribes in RTI ACT 2005."

 

Seniors Please correct me if I am wrong. Just a suggestion I think it works lot to avoid time consumption.

@GL Prasad sir please enlighten us on this.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Honestly, I feel that an applicant should not teach PIO his statutory obligation.  There is only one section applicable to PIOs that states all his obligations, provide information, or deny information or  endorse/transfer application to custodian.  After 16 years, the presumption is that PIOs are aware of this obligation.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119.8k
    • Total Posts
      428.5k
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy