Jump to content

About 8 1j RTI act


sunny bhardwaj
 Share

Recommended Posts

I am  an engineer in jal shakti vibhag himachal pradesh. i have received a RTI application in my office in which applicant Mr. Ram prashad seeking information as under: 

1. Is there any water connection with name of Mr. Deshraj in your office.

2. detail of water connections given by your department till date to all consumer with your sub division jurisdiction.

 for point 1 - i think this is personal detail of any individual we shouldn’t supply to applicant, is this right or wrong decision?

for point 2 - i think information may supply if applicant seek information year wise, is this wrong or right decision?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Shrawan
This post was recognized by Shrawan!

Prasad GLN was awarded the badge 'Great Support' and 1 points.

Members can not guide on riddles.

A PIO has either to provide that information available as material form in his records or deny information stating such clause in exemption under Sec.8 (1) with justification.

The applicant has to provide basic reference like House No   , Assessment No.....Ward No.

Go for first appeal as providing either YES or No, and stating such tax paid to Municipality year wise since connection are not personal information at any stretch of wild imagination.

The query is itself not proper.  Please focus on real information alone for a particular period stating such year in specific. If they have list of total connections provided as a list in that format in that year, they must provide that list.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...
On 7/1/2021 at 6:49 PM, sunny bhardwaj said:

I am  an engineer in jal shakti vibhag himachal pradesh. i have received a RTI application in my office in which applicant Mr. Ram prashad seeking information as under: 

1. Is there any water connection with name of Mr. Deshraj in your office.

2. detail of water connections given by your department till date to all consumer with your sub division jurisdiction.

 for point 1 - i think this is personal detail of any individual we shouldn’t supply to applicant, is this right or wrong decision?

for point 2 - i think information may supply if applicant seek information year wise, is this wrong or right decision?

 

Dear Bhardwaj, 

According the provisions of RTI Act. In my view, In case of Information asked from CPIO / SPIO is connected with third party, a notice stating the content of RTI (hiding the personal details of applicant)  to third party may be sent seeking the consent that why the information asked through the RTI information shall not supply to the applicant.  Refusal of Application by SPIO / CPIO on subject may consider as unlawful disposal of RTI application. 

Regards

Dinesh /// 7015176231

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119.9k
    • Total Posts
      428.6k
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy