Jump to content

New DoPT circular regarding 'file notings' under the RTI Act, 2005


Recommended Posts

  • Super Moderator
karira

Does this mean that each time a PIO receives a RTI Application, he must go through each of the file notings and make sure whether any of them are exempted under Sec 8(1)(a) to (j) ?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I expect it does. In fact that obligation was always present. File notings are "Information", and PIO is required to subject all requested information to the (legitimate) tests of Section 8, before supplying to the applicant.

Link to post
Share on other sites
whackpack

when the situation arises, the PIO can decide to mask out information exempted, that is, if the PIO truly wishes to follow the Act in letter and spirit...

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 6 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,661
    • Total Posts
      427,822
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy