Jump to content
  • 0

Does Public sectors come under RTI


rohitab

Question

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Administrators

yes public sector comes under RTI. here is the decision given by CIC in this regard will make it clear.

 

After hearing them, the Commission informed the HAL

representatives that they should realise that there had been a paradigm

shift in the tenor of administration leading to transparency and

accountability as a consequence of the Right to Information Act coming into

being. It was further stated that the opinion of their advocates was

incompetent and illogical because if accepted, it would lead to the absurd conclusion that all public bodies under the Central and State Governments

would have to be declared by separate notifications that they were covered

by the RTI Act leading to many dimensional confusion. Further the term

‘notification’ used in clause (h)(d) of Section 2, implied that concerned

body/organisation had been set up under orders of the Government and that

it did not mean notifying separately the applicability of the Act to each

Government body.

 

 

 

Kindly find the above order here:

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • Prasad GLN
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,609
    • Total Posts
      427,651
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy