Jump to content
  • 0

Can we ask for info about private institution to PIO?


aparna

Question

Can I ask for information about what is going on in a private institution to the Public information Officer?

Say an issue related to polution by a firm or an environmental issue?

Link to post
Share on other sites

7 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Administrators

Yes, anything a private institute does which effects the public like the example you said about pollution/environmental issue which concerns the Government can be asked from PIO.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
does it mean that the PIO will procure information and give it to me?

 

The PIO will provide infomration available with them readily.

If additional information is required whic offcourse is in public interest and not avaialbe with PIO then PIO can procure the infomration on request of applicant after the applicant pays the additional fees as stated in

 

 

Section 7 (3) Where a decision is taken to provide the information on payment of any further fee representing the cost of providing the information, the Central Public Information Officer or State Public Information Officer, as the case may be, shall send an intimation to the person making the request, giving—

(a)

 

the details of further fees representing the cost of providing the information as determined by him, together with the calculations made to arrive at the amount in accordance with fee prescribed under sub-section (1), requesting him to deposit that fees, and the period intervening between the despatch of the said intimation and payment of fees shall be excluded for the purpose of calculating the period of thirty days referred to in that sub-section;

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Mr. Kushal,

 

Thanks. Infact I had put this thread as an annexure to my RTI application. But they never cared about it. Now I have made an appeal to the First Appellate, the member Secretary, APPCB. With this appeal I have put the news item on the appeal of Sri. Mahesh Pandya, Paryavaran Mitra to IC, Gujarat and the order passed. I am not sure they bother about such things.

 

Regards,

 

Babu Rao

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • uowuufki
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,696
    • Total Posts
      427,916
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy