Jump to content
  • 0

RTI reply time limit


rebellion

Question

rebellion

Are the 30days time for replying to a query inclusive of vacations/holidays? I had filed one with a college which is in vacation now. But my query has been passed much b4 the vacation had started. Can I file my first appeal after 30 days of receipt without taking the vacations under consideration?

Link to post
Share on other sites

11 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
parveensudarshan

I trust the mandated time period does not take into account any vacations etc. By the way, even during vacations the office of the college functions normally, i suppose. All said and done, once an application has been received in a Govt College, it is the responsiblity of their PIO to arrange for timely reply. Otherwise, I feel one can always go for the first appeal to the appellate authority.

 

PS... The moderators on this forum are quite learned souls --- I find their replies are extremely helpful to the people. I am just replying just to break the ice !!

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Moderators
ambrish.p

Dear Member

 

a. RTI procedure is :Time limits specified in the RTI Act - RTI Guide

1. RTI Application with Fee to PIO

2. If no reply/ not satisfied with reply in 30 (or 35 days in case of submission to APIO or under Section 6(3)),

First Appeal to the First Appellate Authority (normally a officer higher than the PIO)

3. If no reply/ not satisfied with reply in 45 days to the First Appeal, then Second Appeal to the CIC/SIC (time period is 90 days)

 

b. Just count 30 calendar days for PIO (to reply) and add another 5 to 10 days for postal delays and in case of no reply file first appeal.

 

c. For help in framing your first appeal, please see:

 

TAMILNADU RIGHT TO INFORMATION RULES - RTI Guide

 

How to write First Appeal under RTI? - RTI Guide

 

First appeal: http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/blogs/jps50/341-first-appeal-state-govts.html

 

Sample first appeal for no reply (or deemed denial): http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/27882-regarding-final-settlement-central-govt-employee-post99423.html#post99423

 

regards

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I made an online application for get the information dated 16th april-2010.How much time have to wait for? Some one can help me please.

 

Regards

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Super Moderator
karira

If you made a online RTI application seeking information, did you pay the prescribed application fees ? How ?

 

The 30 day period will start from the day the online application is received, BUT you will only be given the information after the fees are received.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
smbhappy

I think the clock starts ticking when both fee and the application are received by the PIO. If fee is paid later the 30 days period will be reckoned from the date of receipt of the fee, irrespective of the date on which the RTI application was filed.

 

If no reply is received within 30 days from the date of receipt of the complete (application and the fee) application for information, a First Appeal can be filed within 30 days thereafter.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Super Moderator
karira
I think the clock starts ticking when both fee and the application are received by the PIO. If fee is paid later the 30 days period will be reckoned from the date of receipt of the fee, irrespective of the date on which the RTI application was filed.

 

Please read this thread: http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/867-30-days-starts-date.html specially post #14 in that thread.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
smbhappy

I still disagree with post No. 14 refers to thread in your above post. I fully agree with post no. 3 (yours) in that thread. The fee mentioned in post no. 14 refers to section 7, i.e., fee for supplying the copies of the information (documents etc.) which is in addition to the application fee. While the application fee is to be remitted along with application under section 6(1).

 

Section 6. (1) A person, who desires to obtain any information under this Act, shall make a request in writing or through electronic means in English or Hindi or in the official language of the area in which the application is being made, accompanying such fee as may be prescribed, to—
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I had applied on- line application on 16th april 2010 & the fee of Rs-125/-recovered from my corporation bank account at the same day and also I recieved a conformation mail for recieving of the fee by RTI.

It has passed the time of more than 30 days. Can I expect for getting the information early.

 

Regards

H R Verma

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Moderators
ambrish.p

Dear Mr. Verma

 

a. As of now online facility for payment of RTI fee is not available. How did u manage to pay fee online ?

 

b. CORPORATION BANK is PA under Centre so RTI fee will be Rs. 10/

 

c. RTI procedure is :Time limits specified in the RTI Act - RTI Guide

1. RTI Application with Fee to PIO

2. If no reply/ not satisfied with reply in 30 (or 35 days in case of submission to APIO or under Section 6(3)),

First Appeal to the First Appellate Authority (normally a officer higher than the PIO)

3. If no reply/ not satisfied with reply in 45 days to the First Appeal, then Second Appeal to the CIC/SIC (time period is 90 days)

 

d. In case of no reply u can file file FIRST APPEAL. The time limit for filing your First Appeal is 30 days from the date the PIO 's reply was due (or 60 days from the submission of your RTI Application). If that time limit is over, then your First Appeal becomes time barred.

 

e. Please post a copy of your RTI application here (dont forget to remove your personal details)

 

f. For help in framing your First appeal:

 

Fee: no fees for First Appeal with central public authorities.

 

Format:No prescribed format for First Appeal with central public authorities. .

 

For help/guidence please see:

 

How to write First appeal: How to write First Appeal under RTI? - RTI Guide

 

First Appeal Central Govt. Guidelines: http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/blogs/jps50/18-first-appeal-central-govt-guidelines.html

 

A ready made format for First Appeal for deemed denial (or no reply) of information is attached to this post: http://www.rtiindia.org/forum/27882-regarding-final-settlement-central-govt-employee-post99423.html#post99423

 

regards

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • Sundeep Nigam
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,499
    • Total Posts
      427,243
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy