Jump to content
  • 0

Can a staff of any Government Organisation ask for Information


Lakshmi Ayangar

Question

Lakshmi Ayangar

Hello,

If you are a Central or State Government employee, can you file an application under The Right to Informaqtion Act for getting information from the department you work for?:confused:

Link to post
Share on other sites

6 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Administrators
Shrawan

Yes, lakshmi

You can off course get the information from your department, as you are applying as 'Citizen of India' and all citizens have the right to Information.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Super Moderator
karira

Lakshmi,

 

In fact, as per my enquiries here in AP, the maximum number of applications were filed by Govt. Officers and Staff themselves in the initial months of the RTI act.

So go ahead by all means.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
maneesh

It has been seen that the queries filled by the departmental officers are mostly related with the career. And if you ask information related with some other officer, then third party clause needs to be invoked before the information can be provided.

Best Wishes.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Hello,

If you are a Central or State Government employee, can you file an application under The Right to Informaqtion Act for getting information from the department you work for?:confused:

Without trying to be personal, this goes without saying, that most Govt. Employees of India are not fully conversant with the RTI Act 2005. The PM has clearly intimated all Govt. Employees, including those of panchayat, municipalites and those designated as Public Authority to read the act completely. Maybe its their senior officers, who are discouraging their subordinate staff members from filing RTI Applications.

 

To answer Lakshmi Ayangar's query, certainly any employee of Govt. Funded deptt. can submit at RTI Application. Just go ahead and ask. If the PIO refuses the application on the ground that the applicant is a Govt. Employee, the applicant can lodge a complaint with the CIC under Section 18.

 

Best wishes

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
snkmoorthy

the RTI act does not make any distinction between a government employee and a citizen. any citizen can ask for information. government employees have lot of reasons to use RTI act to elicit information on government action regarding their career and government policies. as you know, government actions are secret,RTI act helps the employee to penetrate that shell and get to know how a decision or policy was taken.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

We expect that citizen of india will ask question in RTI that How Govt is earning money and how it is being expended? The person who have no oncerned with the issue may not incline to ask information. Like how the payment in NAREGA is being made? The labour neither have resources nor mind to ask questions in RTI. There may two persons who may ask question 1. RTI activists 2. The person who is working on implementation of NAREGA and getting unsatisfied in working.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • hipgdxhv
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,533
    • Total Posts
      427,378
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy