Jump to content
  • 0

Posting of PIO and Appellate Authority by Designation or post name.


debnanda

Question

Can a PA designate a post such as Registrar or Chairman,P.G.Council or Principal as PIO or Appellate Authority? Or the PA has to appoint the PIO or Appellate authority by name of the employee?

Link to post
Share on other sites

2 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
sharadphadke

Section 5 (1) says " ...shall designate as many ... to provide information to persons requesting for the information under the Act" this means any person sitting on that chair is CPIO.

Like wise Section 19 (1) says "...... prefer an appeal to such officer who is senior in rank of CPIO in each PA" so this is also a post.

On many websites only post is displayed as CPIOs and AA.

Normally CPIO informs name and designation of AA in reply, which he is bound by the Act.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Moderators
ambrish.p
Or the PA has to appoint the PIO or Appellate authority by name of the employee?

 

PIO and AA hold a transferable job.PA makes appointments by designation so in case of transfer work should/may not suffer.

 

regards

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • Prasad GLN
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,610
    • Total Posts
      427,658
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy