Jump to content
  • 0

FAA insisting to apply on prescribe format i.e.Annexure 9.1


sharma_pnb

Question

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
dr.s.malhotra

I am not able to see the attachment or download it for some unknown reason . Can you plz tell which AA it is and what proforma it has mentioned ?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
sharadphadke
I sent my appeal to FAA but they are compelling me send on prescribe format.it is necessary to send a reply on prescribe format.

In fact no format is specified in the RTI Act but if the ministry has sent you the format then I think you have to file in that format.

For Dr. Malhotraji,

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

CANTEEN STORES DEPARTMENT

“ADELPHI", 119, M. K. ROAD,

MUMBAI- 400 020

Is the PA and

2. In this connection, your attention is invited to para-3 of our letter No.3/A- 3/Legal/RTI-73/2285 dt.23.12.2010 wherein we have requested you, that if you desire, you may file an appeal in the prescribed format i.e. Annexure 9.I with the First Appellate Authority of this department. The details of same were furnished under para—3 of our aforesaid letter.

3. Since, you have not submitted your appeal in the prescribed format, you are once again requested to submit the same in the prescribed format i.e. Annexure 9.1

This is the main text of the jpg file uploaded.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
  • Super Moderator

CSD is a public authority under the Centre (Ministry of Defence).

 

There is no format prescribed for first appeals to central public authorities.

 

If the information is important to you, the file the appeal in that format, BUT clearly inform the FAA that the requirement is illegal and that you will be complaining against the use of prescribed format to the CIC.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
sharma_pnb

Dr. Malhotra Ji,

TXS LETTER RECEIVED FROM PIO

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

CANTEEN STORES DEPARTMENT

“ADELPHI", 119, M. K. ROAD,

MUMBAI- 400 020

Is the PA and

2. In this connection, your attention is invited to para-3 of our letter No.3/A- 3/Legal/RTI-73/2285 dt.23.12.2010 wherein we have requested you, that if you desire, you may file an appeal in the prescribed format i.e. Annexure 9.I with the First Appellate Authority of this department. The details of same were furnished under para—3 of our aforesaid letter.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    • Sundeep Nigam
  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,499
    • Total Posts
      427,243
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy