Jump to content
  • 0

Information not to be disclosed to parliament/state legislatures


rahulkumarjee

Question

rahulkumarjee

:cool::cool:Respected sir,

my father purchased a house in 2006. now in 2011 a bank claimed that it is mortgaged to them and the loan amount is around seven lakhs. he wanted the bank to show the sale deed of the house deposited with them as also the particulars of the loan amount of the borrower who sold the house to him. my father is in possession of the mother sale deed but the bank claims the same to be with them. the bank did not show the deed to my father. so he sought information regarding the mother deed and particulars of bank loan account of the borrower under rti act. they refused the information citing section 13(1) of banking companies acquisition and transfer of undertaking act 1970 read with section 8(1)j of rti act. is the information regarding the mother sale deed and statement of account of the borrower denied by the bank is legal under the rti act? also ,can such information be denied to parliament/state legislature.

kindly guide him as to the appropriate steps and remedial measures to be taken by him. please help. thank you.

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 answer to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0
  • Super Moderator
RAVEENA_O

नमस्ते.

आरटीआई India मंच में आपका स्वागत है

WELCOME to RTI INDIA

 

The bank is correct by its denial of account details of borrower. However, Sec-8(1)(j) quoted by them is not correct. The correct section is Sec-8(1)(e) - i.e. the banks maintain accounts in a fiduciary relationship and hence exempted under this section.

 

Denial of mortgage deed is not correct. Don't entertain any oral / verbal communication from the Bank. If they try to do so, ask them to give views (whatsoever may be ) in writing to you. The burden to establish that the Original Sale Deed is in their possession lies with the Bank itself and not on you. Why you are worried about this, since the Original Sale Deed is in your possession.

 

Even if the bank has any cause to advise you regarding outstanding loan of previous owner, the Bank must give reasons for its administrative decision to you (being affected party) under Sec-4(1)(d) of the RTI Act.

 

The proviso under Sec-8(1)(j) is an enabling provision, even to supply the information exempted under sec-8(1)(j) of the Act.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Tell a friend

    Love RTI INDIA- Online RTI? Tell a friend!
  • Members

    No members to show

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      119,466
    • Total Posts
      427,122
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use & Privacy Policy